Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

The Distinguished Alumni Award is given annually at Homecoming in recognition of an alumna or alumnus who has made a distinctive and unique contribution to his or her profession and to society.

  • 2016 Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
  • 2015 Debra “Debbie” Bray Mitchell ’79
  • 2014 Kurt Svoboda '00
  • 2013 Pamela Stanley Bright '61
  • 2012 Suzanne Turtle Millard '56
  • 2011 Hilda Hutchins McCollum '58
  • 2010 Joan “Pete” Peterson '49
  • 2009 Hannah “Haydi” Caldwell Sowerwine '60
  • 2008 JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
  • 2007 Jean “Je-Je” Harding Pierce '47
  • 2006 Leslie Wright Dow '57
  • 2005 Mary Trafton Simonds '38
  • 2004 Suzanne Simons Hammond '66
  • 2003 Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51, '52
  • 2002 Deborah Field McGrath '68
  • 2001 Barbara Clough '31, '01
  • 2000 Anne Winton Black '73, '75
  • 1999 Sharon Fitzpatrick Merrill '68
  • 1998 Diane Shugrue Gallagher '57
  • 1997 Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55
  • 1996 Rebecca Young Robinson '64
  • 1995 Veda Kaufman Levin '67
  • 1994 Marilyn Moore Maslow '52
  • 1993 Jan Brett '69

Alumni Service Award Winners

Presented each year at Homecoming, the Alumni Service Award recognizes an alumna/us who has made outstanding volunteer service contributions to Colby-Sawyer and to the public on either a local, national or international level.

  • 2016 Ramona "Hoppy" Hopkins O'Brien '46
  • 2015 Sandra Davis Carpenter '55 MT
    and Patricia Canby Colhoun '60
  • 2014 Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
  • 2013 JoAnn Franke Overfield '68
  • 2012 Gail Graham Lee '62
  • 2011 Karen Craffey Eldred '86
  • 2010 Ann Hoar Floyd '60
  • 2009 Marsha Halpin Johnson '59
  • 2008 Ethelyn "Jackie" Dorr Symons '35
  • 2007 Nancy Shumway Adams '52
  • 2006 Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
  • 2003 Nancy Nielsen Williams '59
  • 2002 Sandy Hall Devine'66
    and Ellie Goodwin Cochran '71
  • 2001 No award given
  • 2000 Jen Ellis '85
    and Jean Morley Lovett '45
  • 1999 No award given
  • 1998 Martha McCracken Howard '38
  • 1997 Margaret Fish Langa '47
  • 1996 Marjorie Johnston Rawls '36
    and Barbara Melendy Parker
  • 1995 Nancy Dean Maynard '45
  • 1994 Anne Dwyer Milne '54
  • 1993 Sally King Cramer '43
    and Mary Scheu Teach '43
  • 1992 Anne Baynes Hall '67
  • 1991 Patricia A. Thornton '56
  • 1990 Susan Morrison Mayer '50
  • 1989 Janet Rich Nixon '54
  • 1988 Barbara Hamilton Hopkins '48
  • 1987 Polly Heath Kidder '52
  • 1986 Charlotte Cobb Stahl '51
  • 1985 Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51, '52
  • 1984 Pauline Rogers Barker '34
  • 1983 Helen Thomas Lethbridge '48
    and Mary Scheu Teach '43
  • 1982 Barbara Clough '31
  • 1981 Barbara Johnson Stearns '32
  • 1980 Harriet Gott Kidder '31
  • 1979 Mary Trafton Simonds '38
  • 1978 Sally Kleindienst Fifield '45
  • 1977 Gretchen Hoch White '53
  • 1976 Genevieve Millar '32
  • 1975 No award given
  • 1974 Judge Martha Ware '3

Young Alumni Achievement Award Winners

Presented each year at Homecoming, this award recognizes a young alumna/us for significant achievement and contribution within her/his chosen field and community. Eligible nominees should reflect positively on Colby-Sawyer while providing an example of leadership and inspiration to young alumni.

  • 2016 Collin Bray '06
  • 2015 Zanna Campbell Blaney '00
  • 2014 Megan Thayer '04
  • 2013 Kim-Laura Boyle '98
  • 2012 Mike Mooney '02
  • 2010 Drew Drummond '02
  • 2009 Anthony Librot '94
  • 2008 Sara Hodgkins Morin '95
  • 2007 Matt Godbout '95
  • 2006 Christopher "Koz" Kozlowski '95
  • 2003 Christopher Quint '98
  • 2002 Keith Perkins '99