2015-2016 annual report of gifts

  • Legends are individuals whose words and deeds are so distinctive and far-reaching that they remain forever etched in people's memories. Colby-Sawyer College honors our Legends, individuals and families whose extraordinary philanthropy of over $1 million has helped the college realize its aspirations toward new levels of academic excellence. It is our privilege to recognize these friends for the transformative and lasting difference their gifts have made to the college.

    Anonymous ^
    Harry W. Anderson ^
    Martine Baker-Anderson '59 ^
    Beulah Kahler College Trust
    Cornelia Woolley Clifford '50
    Stewart B. Clifford
    The Coffin Family:
    •     David L. Coffin P'75 '76
    •     Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Peter D. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02 ^
    Sheridan S. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56
    William H. Davidow
    Irene M. Hicks '31 ^
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Irene M. Hicks '31 ^
    Daniel E. Hogan ^
    Curtis L. Ivey ^
    Doris W. Ivey
    Rebecca Kittredge Johns '38 ^
    Patricia D. Kelsey
    Robert P. Kelsey, Jr. ^
    Eleanor Seybert Kujawski '45 ^
    Charles J. Lawson ^
    Joan Hubbard Lawson ^
    George M. Lethbridge, Jr. ^
    The London Family:
    •     M. Roy London Jr. ^
    •     Eleanor S. London ^
    •     Jean D. London '41 ^
    •     Margaret E. Cawley '41
    Gerald M. Mayer Jr. P'75 ^
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50, P'75 ^
    Ramona Wells Mercer '41 ^
    William C. Mercer ^
    Genevieve Millar '32 ^
    Mary Frances Morton ^
    Robert C. Morton ^
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Alice Withington Rooke GP'73 ^
    Robert L. Rooke GP'73 ^
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 P'73
    Robert C. Rooke P'73
    Janet Udall Schaefer '52
    Mauri Dibner Schwartz
    Robert A. Schwartz
    Avone P. Thielen
    Richard N. Thielen
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Martha Ware '37 ^
    Alexander Wenner
    Janet Wesson
    William S. Wesson
    Jean M. Wheeler
    Janice Wilkins '41
    David H. Winton P'75 ^
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer's class agents are an essential link between the college and its alumni constituency. During our fiscal year, class agents help keep their classmates connected to the college and informed through letters, phone calls and e-mails as they encourage participation in the Colby-Sawyer Fund. The following alumni served as class agents for the 2014 Colby-Sawyer Fund, and we extend our grateful thanks for their commitment to this important work.

    1947    Cornella Fay Wilder
    1950    Rita Ferris Briggs
    1952    Nancy Shumway Adams
    1954    Elizabeth Moss Phillips
    1956    Nancy Hoyt Langbein
    1959    Judith Christie Anderson
    1959    Judith Gilmore Getchell
    1960    Gale Hartung Baldwin
    1961    Prudence Jensen Heard
    1962    Margot Fraker Wynkoop
    1965    Judith G. Butler
    1966    Susan E. Weeks
    1967    Anne Baynes Hall
    1968    Marilyn Rouse Phillips
    1969    JoAnn Franke Overfield
    1970    Gale Spreter
    1973    Catherine Moore Pomeroy
    1974    Jacqueline Leigh Welsh
    1975    Candace Booker Elefante
    1975    Jill McLaughlin Godfrey
    1976    Teresa Meighan Hacunda
    1976    L. Brooks Rolston
    1978    Jody Hambley Cooper-Rubin
    1978    Linda Pianowski Flahive
    1979    Ann Waggaman
    1980    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker
    1981    Mary Kyle Dyer-Martin
    1982    Sharon Roper Alphas
    1982    Amy Coburn Ferris
    1984    Nancy Sullivan Bussiere
    1985    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    1986    Karen Craffey Eldred
    1987    Sandra Couch-Kelly
    1987    Constance Hooker Panetski
    1991    Gretchen D. Garceau-Kragh
    1993    Dale Murphy Rozek
    1994    Hillary Waldbaum
    1996    Coralee Holm
    1997    Frank B. Abel IV
    1998    Andrea Pueschel Reilly
    1999    Keith A. Perkins
    2000    Amy Potter Drummond
    2001    Tracey Guarda Perkins
    2002    Maura Brady Er
    2003    Kerstin Swenson Flavin
    2003    Kori E. Johnson
    2004    Eric J. Emery
    2005    Cheryl A. Oliveira
    2007    Katina Marie Caraganis
    2009    Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas
    2010    Elaina Patton Kennedy
    2011    Evan T. Leary
    2012    Courtney Eleanor Pike
    2012    Kassandra Louise Pike
  • Colby-Sawyer College is most grateful to our current and former trustees for their significant investment, as well as their leadership role in promoting the mission of the college through their philanthropy. The names in bold represent current trustees.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
    The President's Society
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61 *
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56 *
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67 *
    George Jamieson *
    Anthony H. Librot '94 *
    Gretchen Richter Massey '82 *
    Robin L. Mead '72 *
    David B. Payne *
    Rebecca Young Robinson '64
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
    Patricia A. Thornton '56 *
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66 *
    Peter F. Volanakis
    William S. Wesson
    Janice Wilkins '41 *
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51 *
    Anne Baynes Hall '67 *
    Lisa M. Hogarty 81
    John S. Malanowski
    Hilda Hutchins McCollum '58 *
    Margaret V. Mulley
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Mel A. Shaftel
    Sinclair Smith Siragusa '53
    Daniel H. Wolf
    Susan DeBevoise Wright *
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Deborah L. Coffin '76 *
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65 *
    Susan Carroll Hassett '77 *
    Polly Black Koerner '53 *
    Andrew S. Pillsbury '07
    The Susan Colby Society
    Walter Angoff *
    Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    William P. Clough III *
    Ellie Goodwin Cochran '71
    Neil B. Donavan
    Stephen W. Ensign *
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64 *
    Barbara Hamilton Hopkins '48 *
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq. *
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55 *
    Beth Constantinides Meurlin '70 *
    Kenneth E. Miller
    Kathryn Jones Nixon '68 *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86 *
    Richard C. Munn
    William S. Reed *
    William S. Berger *
    Maria Cimpean '13 *
    Sara L. Hammond '01
    Suzanne Simons Hammond '66
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Thomas W. Hoyt
    Philip H. Jordan Jr.
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54
    Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas '09 *
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    William S. Berger
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Maria Cimpean '13
    William P. Clough III
    Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Thomas C. Csatari
    Laura D. Danforth '83
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    William E. Gundy
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Susan Carroll Hassett '77
    William T. Hopwood
    Thomas W. Hoyt
    George Jamieson
    Robin L. Mead '72
    Beth Constantinides Meurlin '70
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54
    Margaret V. Mulley
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    A. John Pappalardo
    David B. Payne
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer College is grateful to faculty and staff for personally investing in the school they work so hard to support in other ways. The Colby-Sawyer Fund provides resources that both help the college to maintain current expenses and that allow it to respond to opportunity. Thank you for your support and for making Colby-Sawyer one of your philanthropic priorities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
    The President's Society
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr. *
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Todd C. Emmons
    Brett J. Sayer *
    The Susan Colby Society
    Kathleen Bonavist
    George Martin *
    David L. Placey
    David A. Sauerwein *
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein *
    Michael D. Skinner
    Pamela Ann Spear *
    William Forrest Spear *
    Deborah A. Taylor *
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    David A Blaisdell
    Susan Glasheen Reeves '88 *
    Lisa F. Tedeschi *
    Laura A. Alexander '98
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Tracey M. Austin *
    Noelle L. Bassi
    Leigh Bears
    Karin Roemer Berthiaume
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Christine K. Bieszczad
    Karen I. Bonewald *
    Donna Brennan *
    Michael T. Brown
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp '92 *
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Walter Chadwick
    Michael Clark
    Ruth M. Clark *
    Cheryl Coolidge *
    Amy Cushing
    Robin Burroughs Davis *
    Colleen DeAngelis
    Amy Potter Drummond '00 *
    Lisa Dupuis *
    Jean Eckrich *
    Allison Rego Faccone *
    Reeve Blake Fidler '13
    Jacob Fisher
    Lynn J. Garrioch
    Luke Gorman
    Martin S. Green, Ph.D.
    Mike Gregory
    Randall S. Hanson
    Marianne Harrison
    James A. Jukosky
    Lauri S. Justice *
    Nancy H. Kingsley '79
    James Burton Kirkwood *
    Kenneth G. Kochien *
    Elizabeth LaBelle *
    Lisa J. Lacombe '12 *
    David Levine *
    Amy Carrier Lyon '85 *
    Leon-C. Malan
    Susan Maurer *
    Jonathan G. McCosh
    Ryan McLeod
    Jill A. Metsch
    Anna D. Miner
    Jody Murphy
    Rachel Allen Parsons *
    Harvey J. Pine
    Mary J. Richardson '05
    Kate Seamans *
    James Sferes
    Jesse E. Socci '15
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Robert Vachon
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Hilary D. Walrod
    Stacey L. Watts
    Erica K Wheeler
    Jennifer White '90
    Lindsay C. White
    Heather Zahn *
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Douglas G. Atkins
    Cynthia L. Benson
    David A Blaisdell
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp '92
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Walter Chadwick
    Michael Clark
    Emily Jean Dalton '14
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Allison Rego Faccone
    William J. Foti
    Shari Goldberg
    Luke Gorman
    Craig Greenman
    Joan M. Huber
    Lauri S. Justice
    Thomas Kealy
    Jon P. Keenan
    Semra Kilic-Bahi
    James Burton Kirkwood
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Elizabeth LaBelle
    Lisa J. Lacombe '12
    Tara Lakeman
    David Levine
    David L. Placey
    Susan Glasheen Reeves '88
    Beth Renzulli
    David A. Sauerwein
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein
    Kate Seamans
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Susan D. Stuebner
    Deborah A. Taylor
    Lisa F. Tedeschi
    Linda J. Varnum
    Renee M. Vebell
    Lindsay C. White
    James Albert Yarborough
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Each year the college is grateful beneficiary of the valued support of the parents and grandparents of our students and alumni. We gratefully acknowledge the special generosity of the donors those names we are privileged to list below. The names in bold represent parents of current students.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
    The President's Society
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
    Robert C. Rooke *
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Kathryn Alice Ashton *
    Theodore Reeve Ashton *
    Irene P. Demoulas *
    Leon J. Olivier
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Margaret Emmons
    Todd C. Emmons
    The Susan Colby Society
    Amy A. Auman-Lincoln
    Matthew Bozogan
    Theresa Bozogan
    Sara Reid Campbell '80 *
    Thomas Dominic Campbell *
    Craig T. Coccia
    Lucius L. Fowler Sr.
    Rhonda N. Fowler
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
    Joan Magavern Gregory '50
    Adelaide Anthony Griffiths '57 *
    Kellie A. Holmstrom
    Scott M. Lincoln
    Suzanne Mayberry McCollum '62 *
    Ann Woodd-Cahusac Neary '74
    Matthew Neary
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    W. Dale Overfield *
    Pamela Ann Spear *
    William Forrest Spear *
    Christopher T. Whittaker *
    Joan Gibney Whittaker '63 *
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Matthew Scott Ballou *
    Susan Sommer Ballou '77 *
    Catrina M. Benson
    Timothy M. Benson
    Agnes Cornell Cook '47 *
    Thomas H. Judd
    Margaret Fish Langa '47 *
    Ann Hodgkinson Low '65
    Elizabeth A. Montanari
    Paul F. Montanari
    Betsey Ann Quigley *
    Jay H. Smith
    Mary M. Smith
    Mary R. Troxell
    Robert T. Troxell
    Anonymous *
    Pamela Dixey Abbott '64 *
    Haley Adams
    James E. Adams
    Linda L. Adrian
    Kimberly A. Aiken
    Richard D. Aiken
    Arthur A. Allen *
    Renee M. Allen *
    Daniel J. Anderson
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Isabelle Spurr Appleton '58 *
    Neil P. Atkins
    Dorothy O.B. Baker
    John F. Baker
    Mary Wellman Bates '59 *
    Anne T. Benoit
    Timothy A. Benoit
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Joanne M. Bissonette
    Todd E. Bissonette
    Dori A. Boodakian
    Paul Boodakian
    Edwina Drummond Boose
    Bruce R. Boyle
    Frances Wilde Boynton '46
    Joan Lucas Brandley '50
    Donna Brennan *
    James M. Broderick
    Karen A. Broderick
    Peter K. Brooks *
    Barbara Alpaugh Bull '51 *
    Henrik H. Bull *
    Maureen A. Burke
    Paul V. Burke
    Richard T. Burke *
    Michelle M. Cahill
    Carroll D. Campbell
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Kathleen A. Carroll *
    Elizabeth P. Chew
    Richard T. Chew
    Frances Wannerstrom Clark '48 *
    Ruth M. Clark *
    Thomas E. Clark *
    Emily Morgan Clemmer '45 *
    Jennifer M. Collar
    Ellen J. Connery
    Scott J. Connery
    Anne K. Cook
    Charles E. Cooper
    Julie A. Cooper
    Ege Cordell
    James Cordell
    Peter S. Cornelius
    Tricia L. Cornelius
    Karen A. Cota
    Ruth Malmquist Craffey '59 *
    Marcia Lynn Crawford
    Robert Donald Crawford
    Nancy Brown Cummings '54 *
    Elizabeth Anne Doele Curran '47 *
    Linnea B. Currie
    William T. Currie
    Laura Stone Cutler '44
    John C. Dalton
    Linda L. Dalton
    Susan Olney Datthyn '61
    Verne Datthyn
    Ann Breslin Deciccio
    Joan Russell Desmond '41 *
    Paul DiChiara
    Megan D. Dion
    Peter A. Dion
    Trisha C. Dionne
    Wayne J. Dionne
    Mary M. Dolan-Meyers
    Deborah A. Donovan
    Donald F. Donovan
    John Hanley Doody
    Wendy Anne Doody
    Bruce T. Driver
    Lisa P. Driver
    Anne T. Dunne
    Gary D. Durant
    Karen M. Durant
    Jacqueline A. Dzaluk *
    Mary Loudon Eckert '51
    Candace Booker Elefante '75
    James N. Elefante
    Philip B. Ernst
    Charles H. Evans
    Meredith L. Farnum '71
    James B. Ferlow
    Judilynn Ferlow
    Amy Coburn Ferris '82 *
    Robert J. Ferullo
    Robert J. Figucia
    Sharron Figucia
    Annette M. Finlay
    Charles F. Finlay
    Clayton Penrose Fisher III
    Hiroyo Y. Fisher
    Bruce T. Fletcher *
    Kristina Carlson Fletcher '68 *
    Dona Hoffman Foerster '76
    Thomas F. Foerster
    Ellen Vergobbe Foley '65
    Margaret E. Foxweldon
    Constance Alley French '35
    Joseph L. Geiger
    Elizabeth A. Giguere
    Michael R. Giguere
    Roy L. Goldman *
    Holly Hutchins Goodrich
    Daniel A. Grandbois
    Jodie L. Grandbois
    Elizabeth G. Gurnee
    Lawrence G. Gurnee
    Barbara J. Hambley
    Jackson W. Hambley
    Terri A Hamilton
    David Y. Handlir
    Elizabeth See Hill '49 *
    David C. Hitch
    Gerianne L. Holdsworth *
    Stephen E. Holdsworth *
    Beverly A. Holley *
    Ruth Elliott Holmes '65
    Julie P. Horrigan
    Paula Ricker House '71
    Amy F. Hunter
    Michael J. Hunter
    Joan Reynolds Irish '50 *
    Ann Poindexter Ives '49 *
    Richard Mc Jackson
    Robin L. Jackson
    Anne Stedfast Jacobs '46 ^
    Philip R. Jacobs
    Kenda C. James *
    William G. James *
    Ann Wyllie Jarrett '48 *
    Gordon C. Johnson
    Meredith H. Jones '67 *
    Ann L. Juel-Larsen
    Patricia A. Juranovits
    Thomas Z. Juranovits
    Lori A. Katsiaficas
    Cathryn A. Kelly
    Deborah J. Kelly
    Thomas M. Kelly
    Maureen C. Ketcham
    Richard Ketcham
    John J. Kiernan Sr. * ^
    Helen C. Kingsley * ^
    Caroline Klein
    Steven F. Klein
    Kenneth G. Kochien *
    Paula Dorothy Kochien *
    Darlene Austin Kuerzel '61 *
    Charles H. Lambert
    Mary Jane Critchett Lane '51 *
    Donald R. Lavigne
    Donald J. Lavoie
    Ann Dunlap LeBourdais
    Peter C. LeBourdais
    Michael D. Legendre
    Robin D. Legendre
    Michael James Linville *
    Renee Willett Linville *
    David A. Little
    Karen E. Lovington
    Wayne M. Lovington
    Christina Hall Lozeau
    Michael Ernest Lozeau
    Nancy Eleanor McKenna
    Robin Slye McNutt '75 *
    Steven McNutt *
    John G. Meisel
    Ann Norton Merrill '44
    James B. Meyers
    Linda Marie Mikita
    William Gilbert Mikita
    Merlin G. Miller *
    Sheila F. Mitchell '98 *
    Henry N. Monroe
    Kathleen Monroe
    Murdock J. Morrison
    Bret Morrow
    Gina Morrow
    Brian L. Murphy
    Linda M. Nadeau
    Bruno T. N'Goran
    Diane Nichols
    Lynn Healy Nichols '51 *
    Robert Nichols
    Judith Chamberlain Nickerson '52
    Colleen A. Nolan
    Scott S. Nolan
    Virginia Tousley Nordbeck '40
    Stacy R. Noyes
    Blaise J. O'Connor
    Michelle O'Connor
    Ruth F. Oduor
    Nancy Paige Parker '54 *
    James E. Peninger
    Mirandolinda Pereira
    Philip D. Peters
    Theresa M. Peters
    Polly White Phillips '47 *
    Donnamarie K. Pignone
    Colleen B. Pingree
    Don N. Pingree
    Jeffrey Wayne Plass
    Kim McIntyre Plass
    Martha C. Poney
    Phillip G. Poney
    Patricia Sawyer Powers '66
    Ruth Gray Pratt '51 *
    Sandra M. Quaye
    Pamela L. Quinn
    Thomas J. Quinn
    Franklin D. Raposa
    Deborah A. Ras
    Osbert G. Ras
    Joan Durkee Reed '54 *
    Barbara Rounds Reinecker
    Edward Leonard Reinecker
    Mary Brewster Rennie
    Stephen W. Robinson
    Leslie Purdum Rutherford '69
    Kathy Ryan
    Anne Hull Sargent '49
    Philip F. Schick *
    Peter R. Schnaittacher
    Thomas H. Scuccimarra
    Kathleen Anne Sewell
    Michael Paul Sewell
    Roger Ervin Shamel
    Susan Alice Shamel
    Ann Erickson Shaw '76
    Barbara Swanson Smith '60 *
    Carol Holsten Smith '58
    Maria L. Smith-Gleason
    Richard C. Smolinski
    Teresa A. Smolinski
    Jeffery K. Soleau
    Louisa B. Soleau
    Anastasia Sperounes
    Paul M. Sperounes
    Douglas O. Staiger
    Elizabeth C. Staiger
    Barbara A. Stevens
    D. Lyn Stevens
    Dean Stevens
    Barbara F. Steward
    Susan Lowe Stockwell '91 *
    Louise Moser Stoops '54 *
    Kimberly A. Stritzinger
    Michael J. Stritzinger
    H. Douglas Struven
    Donna H. Sula
    William D. Sula
    Sara M. Sulloway
    Diane M. Swanson
    Frank Swanson
    Dorthea Wind Teasdale '57
    David L. Thomas
    Patricia E. Thomas
    Barbara-Jane Smith Thompson '48 *
    Rebeka Tombe
    Glen W. Tracy
    Marguerite B. Tracy
    Barbara Howe Tucker '53
    Michael P. Tucker
    Susan A. Tucker
    Theodore W. Tucker
    Daniel T. Uhlman
    Dianne M. Uhlman
    Janet Louise Underhill
    Randy Arthur Underhill
    Eileen Cremin Urquhart '90
    Jim Urquhart
    David Vanasse
    Donald R. Varnum *
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Robert & Ruth Waldbaum
    Dale R. Walker *
    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker '80 *
    Deborah Kurtz Weaver '71
    Leonard L. Weldon
    Judith Lynah Wheeler '57 *
    Michael Edward Wheeler
    Paula Kubala Wheeler
    Gretchen Hoch White '53 *
    Judith Tinsman White '56
    John F. Wilfert
    Alexander C. Williamson *
    Debbie M. Wilson
    Kenneth A. Wilson Jr.
    Noel Roe Wilson '53 *
    Anita H. Wyman
    Mark A. Wyman
    John D. Yanga
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Dona Hoffman Foerster '76
    Thomas F. Foerster
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Adelaide Anthony Griffiths '57
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Paula Dorothy Kochien
    Ann Woodd-Cahusac Neary '74
    Matthew Neary
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    W. Dale Overfield
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Robert C. Rooke
    Barbara Swanson Smith '60
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Gretchen Hoch White '53
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are very pleased to acknowledge those students who chose to support the College with a gift. Please note that these names represent current students. Seniors who made gifts, and who are now alumni, are listed in the Cupola Club.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
    The Susan Colby Society
    Elyssa Dianne Clairmont
    Diana Jo Abbott
    Omar Arteaga
    Saluna Baiju
    Jillian Barile
    Dean West Boodakian
    Jillian Faith Cook
    Scott Charles Cooper
    Sonia Nohemi Diaz Rodriguez
    Michael Frank Fazio
    Alex Fleuristil
    Morgan Caroline Forrest
    Brian Daniel Gallagher
    Hannah Marie Goepel
    Alexis Elena Heldenbrand
    Amanda-Mae Elizabeth Horne
    Danielle Marie Jordan
    Shari Anna Juranovits
    Shelby Rebekah Kantor
    Stevie Rebecca Klein
    Allison Mary Lahiff
    Benjamin Allan Maines
    Matthew David Maynard
    Nicole Alexandra Moore
    Mai Thi Ngoc Nguyen
    Hannah Marie O'Connell
    Meghan E. O'Connell
    Matthew Joseph Plouffe
    Rachel Anyama Quaye
    Alexis Samantha Rhine
    Bradford Louis Rose
    Giovanna Belle Roy
    Michael James Seamans *
    Elisabeth Jenks Seymour
    Daniel Peter Stadden
    Lea She Taylor
    Nicole Elizabeth Taylor
    Jason S. Tilton
    William Anthony Triebel
    Samuel Evan White
    Ashleigh Isabel Wilson
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Prithul Jung Karki
    Mai Thi Ngoc Nguyen
    Dikshant Rajbhandari
    Michael James Seamans
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are grateful for the generous gifts donated by the friends of Colby-Sawyer College. The support of this special group, that includes many local community members, is an integral part of our success and further strengthens the bond between our communities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
    The President's Society
    William H. Davidow *
    Susan S. Galligan *
    Kristyn Jamieson *
    Thomas B. Kinraide
    Frank W. Millard
    Beverly S. Payne *
    Daniel C. Snyder
    Eleanor M. Snyder
    Alexander Wenner *
    Janet Wesson
    William S. Wesson
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Anne B. Bennett
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Judith B. Csatari *
    Susan Malanowski
    Albert G. Mulley Jr.
    Joseph B. Pasquale *
    Pamela A. Shaftel
    Beverly Wolf
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    John L. Hall
    Dean LeBaron
    Leon F. Markoff *
    James S. Regan Jr.
    The Susan Colby Society
    Eleanor Angoff *
    Nancy Hassell Berggren
    Elizabeth F. Boege
    Sheldon Boege
    Mark G. Clayton
    David W. Cochran
    Bradford E. Cook *
    Kathleen D. Cook *
    Courtland J. Cross
    Marjorie Cross
    Herbert F. Darling
    Beverlee F. Donavan
    Frederick Downey *
    Phoebe Downey *
    Dorothy Ann Egan *
    Richard B. Gassett
    Robert B. Goldfarb
    Vicki Joh *
    James Linville
    Douglas W. Lyon *
    Linda E. Miller
    Arthur J. O'Brien *
    Edward T. Ordman
    Frederick H. Pierce
    Julia Pierce
    Laurence I. Taylor *
    Benjamin Davis Williams III
    David W. Williams *
    Linda Roberts Williams '72 *
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Bonita L. Betters-Reed
    Eve B. Burton
    Richard J. Cafiero *
    Lawrence B. Cleveland
    Craig Dennen
    Holley M. Eaton
    John Munn Ellis III *
    John A. Finck
    Gerard D. Goldstein
    John MacDonald
    Edna M. Mordecai
    Mark S. Mordecai
    Carol Muller *
    H. Nicholas Muller III *
    Richard C. Munn
    Karen B. Murray
    Michael P. Osber
    Beverly D. Reed *
    William S. Reed *
    Donald E. Robar *
    Elaine Robar *
    Charles W. Schellenger *
    Brett N. Silvers
    Charles F. Stewart
    Patricia Stewart
    Stephen R. Theroux *
    Anonymous (4)
    Darlene B. Ahlman
    Arnold J. Altman
    David M. Amidon
    Edythe Anderson
    Jay H. Anderson
    Marilyn B. Andrews
    William T. Andrews
    William L. Archer Sr.
    Linda M. Arnold
    Natalie E. Auerbach
    Dennis E. Aufranc
    Louise H. Bailey
    Steven D. Bartelstone
    William R. Bartholomew
    Jason Bassi
    David L. Beardsley *
    Leigh Bears
    Anne Beck
    Tyler Beck
    Jane Benedetto
    Kathleen A. Bercowetz
    Jeanine Wight Berger *
    Mary Jane Bernier
    Victoria Lynn Berry
    Marcia L. Bewley
    Thomas B. Binder
    Robert Blom
    Foster Boardman
    Julie Boardman
    Chris Bonewald *
    Grace Boss
    Howard R. Boyd
    Andrew J. Bricker
    Donna M. Buonopane
    Sandy R. Burke
    Virginia C. Callahan *
    Eleanor N. Caplan
    Shelia K. Cardamone
    William J. Carew
    Elaine J. Carey
    Neale Carlson
    David Carroll
    Bebe Casey
    Glenda B. Cavallaro
    Richard J. Cavallaro
    Walter Chadwick
    Edward Chesbro *
    Elizabeth Chidsey
    Michael J. Christopher
    Wendy Churchill *
    Read Clarke *
    Cotton M. Cleveland *
    Hilary P. Cleveland *
    Lorraine Cline
    John F. Clough
    Ruth I. Clough
    Michael John Clowes
    Jane W. Cohen
    Bernard T. Conroy
    Celeste C. Cook *
    David W. Cook *
    Leigh Coolidge *
    Janice A. Cundey
    Stanley Cundey
    Christopher D. Curwen
    Amy Cushing
    Ben Cushing
    Tina M. D'Agostino
    Loomis G. Dana
    Ray H. Davis III *
    Richard A. Day Jr.
    Andrew Deegan
    Carrie S. Deegan
    Michael DeMaio
    Steven R. Dembo
    Ann M. Denny
    Margaret J DeStefano
    David W. Detjen
    Louise Dornfried
    Bruce B. Downing *
    Amy Dunham
    Nancy C. Dutton
    Richard W. Dutton
    Jeanne Edwards
    Morris Edwards
    Christopher Eldredge
    Maggie Ellison
    Molly Ellison
    Scott Ellison
    Susan Ellison
    Paul Etkind
    Susan Etkind
    William J. Faccone Jr. *
    Habib E. Farrah
    Joan J. Fellows
    June C. Fichter
    Peter K. Fichter
    Karl Firmbach
    Sean Fitzgerald
    John B. Garvey *
    Megan Gassman
    David J. Gates
    Carmelo Giaccotto
    Gail M. Goddard *
    K. Mackenzie Goldthwait
    Jessica Patricia Goodlin
    John C. Goodlin
    Patricia Denny Goodlin
    Katherine K. Goulet
    Raymond L. Goulet
    Robert A. Green
    Joan V.H. Harris *
    David Harrison
    William Hassett
    Walter H. Hatch
    Joan M. Havelevitch
    Christina M. Helm
    Joanna Henderson
    Peter G. Herron
    David B. Hiley
    Gail B. Hiley
    Aloysius Hobausz
    Lillian T. Hobausz
    Anne Holmes
    Ken Holmes
    Douglas Homan *
    Kimberly Cotton Hoyt
    Deborah Hunt
    Frederick Hunt
    Nancy Jachim
    Teresa Jackson
    B. Theodore Jacobs
    Bryan C. Jones *
    Cynthia R. Jones *
    Emily W. Jones
    Sheila G. Jordan
    Mark Josel, M.D.
    Elizabeth B. Junius
    Richard M. Kaplan
    Judith G. Katzman
    Charles A. Kennedy
    Michael J. Kennedy
    Dennis M Keon
    Douglas Kibbe
    Molly N. Kidane
    Marilyn Kidder *
    John G. Kristensen *
    Janet S. Kuhlmeyer
    David Labroke
    Constance Leathers
    Elaine Leshem
    Edward J. Levendosky
    Mimi Lichacz
    Kenneth R. Limburg
    Nancy Lindsey
    Jill M. Livingston
    Kenneth Lyon
    Nancy Malm
    Arlene Marshall
    Cynthia A. Marshall
    David E. Marshall
    Peter Dolan Matthews
    Jessalyn Rae McCosh
    Patrick H. McDermott
    Timothy J. McGuire
    Michael A. McNally
    Mark Merritt
    Veronica M. Mikkelson
    James Mitchell Jr. *
    Nancy Mitchell *
    Daniel P. Moynihan
    Allan F. Munro
    Kathy Munro
    John W. Murphy III
    Barbara R. Nachtigal
    Arlene M. Neiditz
    Richard O. Nelson
    Jeff Nielson
    Anne Nilsen *
    Stephen B. Nilsen *
    Edward W. Olney
    Jane Osgood
    Nicholas Ourusoff
    Danella Pearson *
    Richard Pearson *
    Kelley Perron *
    Thomas Perron *
    Tyler Perschy
    Christopher T. Phelan
    Doris P. Phippen
    William G. Phippen
    Charles D. Pinkerton
    Elizabeth B. Pinkerton
    Diana Piotrow
    Robert F. Poh *
    Timathy Kay Poh *
    Diane Powers
    Frederick L. Pratt
    Athens Clay Pullias Jr.
    Judy Ratcliffe
    Kristina Regan
    Matt Regan
    Brittany Profit Rheinwald
    Charles D. Rice
    Diane Rice
    Mark Rich
    Darcie Rivard
    Nancy Rollins
    Donna Root
    Barbara M. Rosenfield
    Stanley A. Rossi Jr.
    Paul R. Sahler *
    Michael Gregori Sanborn *
    Rosanne C. Santos
    David M. Satlof
    Jerry Scharr
    Diana F. Seamans *
    F. Augustus Seamans
    Michael James Seamans *
    Deirdre P. Segerson *
    W. Irving Senne
    Shawn Shea
    John Sheehan
    Patricia H. Sheehan
    Lynn Sheldon
    Mary G. Shepard
    Tim Silver
    Todd A. Silverhart
    Ruth M. Sisson
    David Skalski
    Sybil Sloan
    William M. Sloan Jr.
    Andrew C. Smith Jr.
    Gladys Smith *
    William L. Steck
    Mark Sullivan
    Andrew R. Supplee *
    Jane A. Sweatt
    Joseph Szabo
    Frances Terwilliger
    Gordon Terwilliger
    Lynn J. Thiesmeyer
    John L. Thorne
    Lise Tighe *
    William D. Tighe *
    James F. Titus Sr.
    Patricia Tivnan
    Suzanne Todd
    W. Michael Todd
    Denise Trammel
    Bradley Truax
    Elizabeth Truax
    Michio Umegaki
    Sally Utiger *
    Randolph G. Van Cise
    Robert L. Vinikoor
    Shelia Vinikoor
    George Wachtel
    Kathy Sebring Walker
    Nathan Walker
    Harrison Wareham
    Henry F. Warner Jr. *
    Lukas Dean Welch
    Christy Wells
    D. Austin Wood *
    Suzanne T. Wood *
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman *
    Roselyn Wright
    Richard S. Zito
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Anne B. Bennett
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    Bonita L. Betters-Reed
    Virginia C. Callahan
    Walter Chadwick
    Wendy Churchill
    Marc A. Clement
    Patricia E. Clement
    Edgar R. Condict
    Judith B. Csatari
    Charles F. Curtis
    William H. Davidow
    Ray H. Davis III
    Patricia D. Durkin
    Dorothy Ann Egan
    William J. Faccone Jr.
    Susan S. Galligan
    Gail M. Goddard
    Kimberly Cotton Hoyt
    Deborah Hunt
    Frederick Hunt
    Kristyn Jamieson
    Bryan C. Jones
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Douglas W. Lyon
    Albert G. Mulley Jr.
    Arthur J. O'Brien
    Edward T. Ordman
    Beverly S. Payne
    Danella Pearson
    Richard Pearson
    Athens Clay Pullias Jr.
    Anthony N. Quinn
    Shirley D. Quinn
    Charles D. Rice
    Diane Rice
    William W. Rooke Sr.
    F. Augustus Seamans
    Kate Seamans
    Michael James Seamans
    Deirdre P. Segerson
    Lynn Sheldon
    Mary G. Shepard
    Laurence I. Taylor
    Suzanne Todd
    W. Michael Todd
    Alexander Wenner
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer proudly acknowledges the substantial financial partnership with corporations, foundations, community businesses and other organizations that provide vital capital and Colby-Sawyer Fund support. In addition, we also extend grateful thanks to those companies which provided matching gift support that also contributes to our success.

    AA Glass, Inc.
    Adventures in Learning *
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering *
    Arctic Dreams *
    Ayco Charitable Foundation
    Bank of America Matching Gift Program
    Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund
    The Benevity Community Impact Fund
    Blackwater Junction Restaurant
    The Boston Foundation, Inc.
    Charles E. & Edna T. Brundage Foundation
    The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation
    Campus Compact for New Hampshire
    Casella Waste Management, Inc. *
    Central New York Community Foundation, Inc.
    Cherry Pond Designs *
    ChevronTexaco, Inc.
    The Christopher Bryant Co., LLC
    Clarke's Hardware *
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company *
    Colby-Sawyer College Endowment *
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate *
    Colonial Pharmacy
    Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
    Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
    Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
    Compass Travel *
    Concord Orthopaedics
    Credo Reference Limited
    Dartmouth College (INBRE) *
    Dartmouth College- DAF
    Dunkin Donuts *
    Earley & Sons Forest Management
    Eastman Community Association *
    Echo Communications, Inc. *
    Endeavor Foundation
    Eversource Energy Foundation
    ExxonMobil Corporation *
    Josiah E. Fernald Trust *
    Fidelity Investments Foundation MGP *
    The Flying Goose, Brew Pub and Grille
    Follett Bookstore
    George F. & Sybil H. Fuller Foundation *
    General Electric Fund *
    General Mills Foundation *
    Gracehill Construction
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center *
    Hole in the Fence *
    Huberts of New London
    IBM Corporation *
    Ingersoll-Rand Company
    Jake's Market & Deli *
    Beulah Kahler Foundation *
    Lake Sunapee Bank *
    Lake Sunapee Country Club *
    Lakes Region Tent & Event
    Agnes M. Lindsay Trust *
    Maine Campus Compact
    MFS Investment Management
    Microsoft Corporation
    Monaco & Sons Motor Sales, Inc.
    Morgan Hill Bookstore *
    Morgan Stanley MG
    Martin Salomon Morton andGustel Schreiber
    Mount Sunapee Resort
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center *
    Mt. Sunapee Boat Tour & Kearsarge Dinner Boat
    New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
    New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
    New London Hospital
    The New London Inn *
    Newport Tennis Club *
    Peter Christian's Tavern
    Phoenix Matching Gift Program
    New London Pizza Chef
    PNC Foundation
    PNC Institutional Asset Management
    Procter & Gamble Fund
    Red River
    Roche Matching Gifts
    Rogin Nassau, LLC
    Schwab Charitable Fund
    Seery Hill Farm
    Sodexo *
    Spargo Construction, Inc.
    Spring Ledge Farm *
    Stanley Works Foundation
    State of New Hampshire *
    Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
    Tatewell Gallery
    Terex Corporation
    Thomas Hooker Brewing Co., LLC
    Corrine C. Turner Foundation *
    Twin Lake Village *
    Tyler Equipment Corporation
    United Technologies Corporation
    US Charitable Gift Trust
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Verizon *
    Village Sports *
    Winslow and Rollins