2014-2015 annual report of gifts

  • The following donors have designated important gifts for capital purposes such as new and renovated facilities, equipment or special program support, and/or for endowment purposes, such as scholarships and memorial funds. Colby-Sawyer is grateful for their generosity and vision.

    Anonymous (4)
    Barry Acheson
    Bruce B. Alexander
    Charlotte Alterson
    John E. Anderson
    Judith Anderson Anderson '59
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Jane Armstrong
    Lawrence Armstrong
    Maria T. Astaire
    Mary Stewart Baird '58
    Joseph F. Baldi
    Caroline Charles Barone '08
    Ellen Barrett
    John S. Barrett
    Brenda Beckman
    Deborah Benjamin
    Frances C. Bennett
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Beverly Stearns Bernson '55
    Robert S. Bernson
    Brooke A. Bero '87
    Paul A. Bidwell
    Gordon H. Bingham
    Edward D. Blanchard
    Frank Bodurtha
    Ruth M. Bodurtha
    Diane K. Bowers
    William J. Bragg
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Stanley J. Bright
    Gunilla C. Broadbent
    Constance Brookes
    Robert Brookes
    Susan Buckley '58
    Burton E. Burton
    Virginia C. Callahan
    Sandra Davis Carpenter '55
    Timothy J. Carson
    Dawn M. Carter
    Gregg A. Carville '95
    Lynn Millar Cash '56
    William D. Cash
    Elizabeth Chidsey
    Helene Churchill
    Martha G. Clark '61
    Michael Clark
    Ryan Foley Clark '12
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Lawrence B. Cleveland
    Patience Mather Cleveland ^
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Eric Cohen
    Karen Wessel Cohen '80
    Barbara U. Colehower
    William S. Colehower
    Patricia Canby Colhoun '60
    Edgar R. Condict
    Dale Conly
    Jeanne Conly
    Barbara Pinkerton Corns '64
    Evan R. Corns
    Evangeline Crawford
    Barbara Steinemann Crosby '61
    David E. Crosby
    Judith B. Csatari
    Thomas C. Csatari
    Jane R. Currier
    Philip R. Currier
    Jill M. Dean '90
    Joyce Callas Dempsey
    Karl Doghramji
    Laurel Najarian Doghramji '74
    Charles W. Domina
    Louise Farwell Domina
    Cynthia Donovan
    David Donovan
    John J. Doyle
    Mary B. Doyle
    Anna F. Duke
    Ernest E. Dunbar
    Kathleen W. Dunbar
    Nancy C. Dutton
    Richard W. Dutton
    Richard J. Eaton
    Susanne Eaton
    Jean Eckrich
    John L. Egenberg
    Julie Dougherty Egenberg '60
    David J. Eldred
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67
    Robert S. Eliot
    Robert E. Evans
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Donna S. Ferries
    John C. Ferries
    Harriet R. Fingeroth
    Richard J. Fingeroth
    Sarah Marie Fischer '14
    Brian D. Fisher
    Joan French
    Wayne French
    Frederick M. Fritz
    Martha Siegfried Fritz '67
    David H. Fry
    Louise Garland
    Richard B. Gassett
    John A. Gibbons Jr.
    Lile Gibbons
    Gail M. Goddard
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Joseph Goodnough
    Beverly Goring
    Roger C. Goring
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    T. Kent Graham
    Bruce Gunther
    Hedy Ruth Gunther '64
    Carolyn Farrand Hager '59
    Peter E. Hager
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    Barbara J. Hambley
    Jackson W. Hambley
    Elizabeth Hamilton
    Steven M. Hamilton
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Amy Hebard
    Joanna Henderson
    Richard T. Hermon-Taylor
    Louise H. Hildreth
    Aloysius Hobausz
    Lillian T. Hobausz
    William T. Hopwood
    Betsy Horn
    William C. Horn Jr.
    William R. Hunter
    André Hurtgen
    Barbara Hurtgen
    Jean Cragin Ingwersen '54
    George Jamieson
    Kristyn Jamieson
    Joseph M. Jennings
    Martha Reed Jennings '58
    Bruce K. Johnson
    Jane Doherty Johnson '54
    Marsha Halpin Johnson '59
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman '53
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Charles A. Kennedy
    Elaina Patton Kennedy '10
    Diane Kreager
    John A. Kreager
    Cornelia M. Leach
    Richard M. Leach
    Sally Clickner L'Huillier '54
    Julie Machen
    Peter Machen
    Christian J. Maciejewski
    Barbara Bishop MacLean '50
    David M. MacMillin
    Mary B. MacMillin
    Doris C. Marr
    Gretchen Richter Massey '82
    Paul John Massey Jr.
    Phyllis McGrath
    Robin L. Mead '72
    Elizabeth A. Meller
    Michael N. Meller
    John G. Mercer
    Michael Mermelstein
    Beth Constantinides Meurlin '70
    Keith W. Meurlin
    Debra Bray Mitchell '79
    William H. Mitchell
    Gail Constantinides Morrison '62
    Robert Odell
    Edward T. Ordman
    Elizabeth D. Otto
    Henry S. Otto Jr.
    David N. Page
    Lee P. Page
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Bruce J. Parsons '77
    Carole Horton Parsons '74
    Beverly S. Payne
    David B. Payne
    Danella Pearson
    Richard Pearson
    Arthur Penachio
    Diane Rogers Penachio '64
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Bette Plant
    Deborah Rogers Pratt '77
    Edward M. Pratt
    Nancy A. Putnam
    Anthony N. Quinn
    Carl M. Ravitch
    Anne Rayda
    Isa M. Rex
    Robert M. Rex
    Charles D. Rice
    Diane Rice
    Deborah A. Rivlin
    Donald E. Robar
    Elaine Robar
    Edith Roberts
    John M. Roberts
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Robert C. Rooke
    Arthur M. Rosen
    Maureen Rosen
    Barbara M. Rosenfield
    Jay Rosenfield ^
    George F. Russell
    Caroline E. Ryder
    Joyce A. Saturley
    Ellen Terhune Schauff '64
    Karl E. Schmid
    Sandra Schmid
    Helmut Schmidt
    Renate Schmidt
    John Schroeder
    Lindy Schutz
    Janet Scott
    Diana F. Seamans
    Kate Seamans
    Michael James Seamans
    Deirdre P. Segerson
    Robert Y. Shapiro
    Laura Shucart
    William Shucart
    Kathryn E. Simons '77
    Janet M. St. Laurent
    Robert L. St. Laurent
    John M. Stafford
    Deborah Stanley
    Denise Q. Stanley
    Peter S. Stanley
    Robert L. Stanley
    Gordon Starkey
    Marcella Starkey
    Charles H. Steeger
    Augusta Crocker Stewart '56
    Charles F. Stewart
    Patricia Stewart
    Richard D. Stewart
    Alyce Cushing Stick '64
    Howard Stick
    Joan Sweeny
    James E. Swisher
    Jeanne M. Tate
    Frances Terwilliger
    Gordon Terwilliger
    Patricia Tivnan
    Joan Treistman
    Barbara Troxell
    Jeffrey R. Troxell
    Rebecca S. Underhill
    Ed VanderPloeg
    Sondra C. VanderPloeg
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Donald H. Voss
    Jane D. Voss '59
    Harrison Wareham
    Ann Webster
    David Z. Webster ^
    Janie H. Webster
    Alexander Wenner
    Betsey Loveland Wheeler '60
    Sally Trussell White '59
    Betty Whittemore
    Charles F. Whittemore
    Christina L. Wilson '15
    Gabi Coatsworth Wilson
    Marcia Wilson
    William J. Wilson ^
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
    Kurt Wunderli
    Margrit Wunderli
    Danlan Zhao '15
     
     
    ^ Deceased
  • In 1967 a group of New London area summer residents founded the Friends of the Library to support what is now the Susan Colgate Cleveland Library/Learning Center. In addition to raising funds to enhance our library, the Friends support several programs throughout the year that are open and free to the public. The college is grateful for the enduring support of the Friends of the Library.

    American Medical Assoc.
    Brian Armentrout
    Nancy Wallace Ashton '51
    William J. Ashton
    William R. Bartholomew
    Beth Beauregard
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Robert Blom
    Ruth S. Bole
    Brent Cameron
    Neale Carlson
    David Carroll
    Glenda B. Cavallaro
    Richard J. Cavallaro
    Ed Chesbro
    Carol Graves Cimilluca '61
    Edward M. Cimilluca
    Frances Wannerstrom Clark '48
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Frederick B. Coykendall
    Maureen Thompson Coykendall '72
    Abigail Merritt Cramer '09
    James T. Daley '08
    Terence E. Dancy
    Richard A. Day
    Sally Hueston Day '52
    Bruce B. Downing
    Dorothy Wallsten Drake '46
    Jeanne Edwards
    Morris Edwards
    Arthur W. Fillius
    Susan Shinn Fillius '56
    Laurel Clark Fulford
    Samuel Earl Fulford
    Diane Shugrue Gallagher '57
    Carmelo Giaccotto
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    John C. Goodlin
    Patricia Denny Goodlin
    Ellen P. Grant '67
    Eliza Jewett Gray '75
    Stephen D. Gray
    Jean Wackerbarth Hadidian '43
    Albert Hansen
    Joan V.H. Harris
    Lee P. Herrington
    Nancy Tripp Herrington '54
    Jacqueline Van Cleve Hinshaw '68
    Joseph Hinshaw III
    John I. Holmes
    Susan F. Hoover '58
    Brandon Huff
    Mathilde MacGregor Hunting '62
    Mollay Jallah
    Bryan C. Jones
    Charles P. Jones
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Emily W. Jones
    Allan Joyall
    Pamela Julian
    Eckart Kade
    Gwen Warner Kade '63
    Christine Kellett
    Mark Kellett
    Charles A. Kennedy
    Marilyn Kidder
    John J. Kiernan Sr.
    Donald A. Killam
    Helen C. Kingsley
    John G. Kristensen
    Sally Nathan Lusk '58
    Nancy F. Marashio
    Carolyn Fritts Meehan '63
    William I. Meehan
    Barbara Moore Montague '58
    Horace H. Montague Jr.
    Marie T. Murray
    Arthur H. Napier Jr.
    Nature America
    Cynthia C. Naylor '60
    Bruce Parrott
    Nicholas A. Perez
    Alita Phelps
    Phoenix Matching Gift Program
    Barbara M. Rosenfield
    Jay Rosenfield ^
    Sage
    Mary Ann Sarazen
    Sharon Saunders
    Diana F. Seamans
    Nancy Nutter Snow '47
    Andrew R. Supplee
    Jane A. Sweatt
    Lynn J. Thiesmeyer
    William J. Thomas
    Lise Tighe
    William D. Tighe
    Ann Dionne Twomey '79
    John G. Twomey Jr.
    Michio Umegaki
    Charlotte Schimmat Urban '53
    Donald F. Urban
    Ethelanne O. Vulgamore
    Melvin L. Vulgamore
    Susan E. Weeks '66
    Valerie Taft West '64
    Wallace West
    John Wiley & Sons, Inc
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman
    Robin B. Yerkes
    Danlan Zhao '15
     
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Organized in 1982, the Chargers Club is a volunteer organization whose primary purpose is to provide financial support for athletic programs and facilities at Colby-Sawyer College. The college is grateful for donations to the Chargers Club from the following individuals and businesses.

    Nancy Shumway Adams '52
    Roger C. Adams Jr.
    Jeff L. Allen
    Maureen E. Allen
    Wendy L. Ault
    Louise H. Bailey
    George W. Bardaglio
    Mary G. Barlow
    Sonia Bastien
    John Blake
    Kelley Healey Blake '99
    Lisa A. Boone
    Dorothy Sanborn Breed '48
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Stanley J. Bright
    Blaine S. Bronson
    Lillian T. Bronson
    Vincent C. Bucca
    Gary K. Bunnell
    Wendy L. Bunnell
    Michelle M. Cahill
    Susan F. Carrette
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Cherry Pond Designs
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Craig T. Coccia
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate
    Concord Orthopaedics
    Edmund J. Cota
    Ellen Fitzpatrick Criscione '79
    Paul A. Criscione
    Alex M. Darrah '04
    Jessica Price Darrah '04
    Deborah Day
    Sandra J. Decknick
    Kimberly A. Delaney
    Paul T. Delaney
    Amy Potter Drummond '00
    Drew A. Drummond '02
    Jean Holmes Duffett '50
    John C. Duffett
    Deborah Dugas
    Jean M. Dulude
    Richard Dulude
    Anne T. Dunne
    Lawrence B. Elliott '94
    John Munn Ellis III
    Andrew S. Emmertz
    Bonnie C. Emmertz
    Jonnie Lyn Evans
    Patrick Exilus
    Amy Coburn Ferris '82
    Lauren T. Ferullo '98
    Donna M. Flaherty
    Thomas R. Flaherty
    Joseph M. Fleming
    Katharine Fleming
    Kathleen T. Gebhardt
    Gail M. Goddard
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Gracehill Construction
    Richard E. Guertin
    Elizabeth G. Gurnee
    Lawrence G. Gurnee
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    David Harrison
    Marianne Harrison
    John F. Harte
    Sharon J. Harte
    Jennifer E. Hastings
    Kellie A. Holmstrom
    Laura E. Hower '89
    Mary E. Humpal
    Michael P. Humpal
    Kenda C. James
    Marion Frances James '14
    William G. James
    Donald H. Kaplan
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55
    Laura A. Kessler
    Henry W. Kidder III
    Polly Heath Kidder '52
    Debra A. Klebes
    Caroline Klein
    Steven F. Klein
    John J. Krieger
    Linda G. Krieger
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Mary-Ellen Lamson
    Scott E. Lamson
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
    Diane Larrimer
    Guy D. Larrimer
    Guy F. LaVigne
    Sharon Johnson LaVigne '83
    Heather A. LeBlanc
    Jeffrey A. LeBlanc
    Michael D. Legendre
    Robin D. Legendre
    David A. Little
    Andrew Lydecker '00
    Halley Westdale Lydecker '00
    Cindy Marsh
    G. Thomas Martinson
    Polly Birdsall Martinson '83
    Christina Murray McKee '65
    Thomas A. McKee
    Donna Miller
    Timothy J. Morin '04
    Marianne Walling Morris '61
    Walter H. Morris Jr.
    James J. Mullen
    Pamela C. Mullen
    The New London Inn
    Teresa L. O'Connor
    Timothy Sean O'Connor
    Diane M. O'Malley
    David A. Omiunu
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    W. Dale Overfield
    Jeanne R. Quagletti
    Amy E. Robinson
    Jeffrey J. Robinson
    Denise F. Sarno-Bucca
    Julie A. Sbraccia-Manos
    Hugh Slawson
    Lynn Stranges Slawson '66
    Steven Snyder
    Tamsen Bolte Snyder '04
    Kimberly A. Stritzinger
    Michael J. Stritzinger
    Douglas Thornton
    Michelle Thornton
    Ann M. Thurber
    Jeffrey M. Thurber
    Valerie L. Turtle '70
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Elaine M. Walczak
    Peter W. Walczak
    Cara J. Walker
    Dale R. Walker
    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker '80
    Norman W. Walker
    Latasha Ward
    Linda Wheeler-Omiunu
    Joan MacFadyen Worgan '59
     
  • Honorary gifts are thoughtful expressions of appreciation for others. The honorees, many of whom play a special role in our community, are noted in bold type and the donors are listed below each name.

    "My 50th Reunion"
    Leslie Norris Gray
    Abigail M. Ferris '15
    Amy Coburn Ferris
    Anthony Quinn
    Heidi Auclair Morway
    Bethany Klebes '15
    Debra A. Klebes
    Brett Emmertz '15
    Andrew S. Emmertz
    Bonnie C. Emmertz
    Caitlyn L. LeBlanc '15
    Heather A. LeBlanc
    Jeffrey A. LeBlanc
    Cara Ann Shaw '15
    Daniel J. Shaw
    Kimberly A. Shaw
    Carlton Wheeler-Omiunu '15
    David A. Omiunu
    Chris Reed
    Erica Lewis Hutchinson
    Christina Guertin '15
    Richard E. Guertin
    Jeanne R. Quagletti
    Class of 2012
    Kassandra Louise Pike
    Clay Allen '15
    Jeff L. Allen
    Maureen E. Allen
    Dave Mikita '10
    Linda Marie Mikita
    William Gilbert Mikita
    Debra Bray Mitchell '79
    James Mitchell Jr.
    Nancy Mitchell
    Diana Milagros Campbell '15
    Guy K. Campbell
    Teresa W. Campbell
    Edith Parker Posselt '67
    Meredith H. Jones
    Dana P. Murch
    Ellie Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Anonymous
    President Anne Ponder
    Patricia Kangas Ktistes
    Gabrielle Rodriguez
    Daniel L. Rodriguez
    Jennifer A. Rodriguez
    Gail Goddard
    Wendy L. Ault
    George W. Bardaglio
    Hailey Murnik '15
    Susan F. Carrette
    Head Coach Signe Linville '06
    Teal L. Murphy
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    John B. Garvey
    Barbara Greenspan Jacobson
    Lesley Getz
    Jasmine R. Boone '15
    Lisa A. Boone
    Jess Harrington '15
    Kathleen T. Gebhardt
    Jon Keenan & Mary Mead
    Richard B. Gassett
    Joseph Fleming '15
    Joseph M. Fleming
    Katharine Fleming
    Katelin R. McNutt '10
    Robin Slye McNutt
    Steven McNutt
    Kayla Bowers '15
    Blaine S. Bronson
    Lillian T. Bronson
    Kelsie A. Coccia '15
    Craig T. Coccia
    Kellie A. Holmstrom
    Melissa Meade
    Xanthe Hilton '12
    Molly E. Dugas '15
    Deborah Dugas
    Morgan Ekstrom '16
    Linda J. McIntire
    Nancy Teach '70/84
    Olesya Pervukhina Moosman
    Nate Larrimer '15
    Diane Larrimer
    Guy D. Larrimer
    Paige O'Malley '15
    Diane M. O'Malley
    Peter C. Armstrong
    Georgann Armstrong
    Rebecca 'Becky' Irving '42
    Barbara Cavin
    Ann Lozier Rohrborn
    Judith Wilkinson
    Rose E. Poney '12
    Martha C. Poney
    Phillip G. Poney
    Sandra Davis Carpenter '55
    Jane Doherty Johnson
    Sarah E. Little '15
    Anne T. Dunne
    David A. Little
    Shaun Miller '15
    Donna Miller
    Shirley Holmes Dunlap '47
    Ann Dunlap LeBourdais
    Peter C. LeBourdais
    Signe W. Linville '06
    Michael James Linville
    Renee Willett Linville
    Anne E. Swayze
    Stanley & Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Deborah Stanley
    Peter S. Stanley
    Stevie Klein
    Caroline Klein
    Steven F. Klein
    "The scholarships I received, 1951-1954"
    Norma Oksa Reeve
    Tiffany Ward '15
    Latasha Ward
    Victoria Lambert Demaio '96 & Margaret Lambert '03
    Charles H. Lambert
    Whitney Day '15
    Deborah Day
  • A memorial gift to Colby-Sawyer is a special way to honor and pay tribute to a friend or loved one. The college is grateful for these generous contributions made by the following alumni and friends in memory of those whose names appear in bold type.

    "My Parents"
    Dorothy Mackenzie Mason
    Anne E. Wallace '56
    Judith Davis Somers
    Barbara Witte Baron '48
    Oscar Baron
    Betty Charles Reynolds
    Elizabeth Reynolds Matthews
    Bianca A. Reyes
    Patricia A. Day
    Blance Worth Siegfried '43
    Robert E. Siegfried
    Calista Elliot Kristensen '42
    John G. Kristensen
    Carol Eastman Ruback '63
    Lewis Anderson
    Jean Macaulay MacNeill
    Carol Salvatore '58
    Diane Shugrue Gallagher
    Carolyn Sigourney Holtz '43
    Merriman H. Holtz Jr.
    Constance 'Connie' Hutchins Cahill '52
    Joanne Fowle Hinds
    David H. Winton
    Anne Winton Black
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    David Z. Webster
    Bruce B. Alexander
    Deborah Benjamin
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Gordon H. Bingham
    Burton E. Burton
    Dawn M. Carter
    Elizabeth Chidsey
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    John J. Doyle
    Mary B. Doyle
    Richard J. Eaton
    Susanne Eaton
    Robert E. Evans
    Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift
    Brian D. Fisher
    Gail M. Goddard
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait
    Carolyn Farrand Hager
    Peter E. Hager
    High Seas Condo Assoc
    Betsy Horn
    William C. Horn Jr.
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Christian J. Maciejewski
    Doris C. Marr
    Phyllis McGrath
    Elizabeth A. Meller
    Michael N. Meller
    Elizabeth D. Otto
    Henry S. Otto Jr.
    David N. Page
    Lee P. Page
    Beverly S. Payne
    David B. Payne
    Anne Rayda
    Caroline E. Ryder
    John Schroeder
    Janet Scott
    Laura Shucart
    William Shucart
    Deborah Stanley
    Peter S. Stanley
    Gordon Starkey
    Marcella Starkey
    Charles H. Steeger
    Charles F. Stewart
    Patricia Stewart
    James E. Swisher
    Barbara Troxell
    Jeffrey R. Troxell
    Ann Webster
    Donald E. Coonley
    Aimee Bullett-Smith
    Ray E. Smith
    Doris Smart Sandstrom '52
    Margaret M. Burdick
    Harold Sandstrom
    Dr. Michael & Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55
    Michael Kolligian III
    Renaissance Charitable Foundation, Inc.
    Valerie K. Thayer
    Elinore & Carl Cochran
    Jane Spangler Green
    Willard P. Green
    Elizabeth 'Betty' Allenson '38
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Elizabeth 'Patsy' Leonhard Miller '44
    David F. Sullivan
    Keppele Miller Sullivan
    Ellen Brainard Judd '60
    Thomas H. Judd
    Ann Hilton Thompson
    Howard S. Thompson
    Frank L.& Mary Chambers Farwell '34
    Charles W. Domina
    Louise Farwell Domina
    Grace James Evans '48
    Barbara James Mueller
    Gilbert F. Mueller Jr.
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Gregory A. Lalim
    Archie T. Lalim
    Denise van Valkenburg Lalim
    Harriette Cooley Stemples '35
    Jane Osgood
    Helen Eberle
    Cecil B. Wilson
    Mary Cummins Wilson
    Howard & Mildred Brown
    Susan Brown Holtham
    William J. Holtham
    Isabelle Barnett Berglund '52
    Patricia Caswell Dey
    Jacqueline Haubrich '63
    Joan Russell Desmond
    Janet Bachrach Schroeder '72
    Deborah Ross Chambliss
    Janet L. Spurr (mother)
    Janet E. Spurr
    Janet M. Drabble '38
    Ann E. Parker
    Janice Cooper Adams '45
    Elizabeth Bryant Parker
    Jean Bush Gabriel '44
    Sally Browne Foster
    William S. Foster
    Jean Holdridge Goheen '57
    Royal L. Goheen
    John P. Hammond
    Joan Sweeny
    John Rego
    Martha Cary Shuster
    Steven Shuster
    Joseph C. Hruby
    Kristina C. Carlson
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55
    Michael Kolligian III
    Renaissance Charitable Foundation, Inc.
    Valerie K. Thayer
    Judith McCormick Taylor '59
    Barbara Hilliard Matteson
    Howard B. Matteson
    Judith Pond Condict '62
    Edgar R. Condict
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Julia Snyder Fink '55
    Frederick A. Fink
    Leslie Moore Waldbillig '50
    Karen Waldbillig Kasich
    Margaret 'Peg' Cawley '41
    Martha Rumage Blackburn
    Shelli A. Gay
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Marian Timm Edward '66
    William Cox
    Judith LeBeau
    Marian Wiggin Gibbons '33
    The Gibbons Foundation
    John A. Gibbons Jr.
    Marjorie Campbell Upson '43
    Susan Upson-Lucas
    Marjorie Kidder Blaisdell '37
    Fred P. Anderson
    Maryann Blaisdell Anderson
    Marley M. Sirjane
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Mary Jane Riley Poirier '64
    Leslie Henchey Kehoe
    Mary Kridel Mark '50
    Barbara Bishop MacLean
    Mary T. Sieczkowski
    Judith Sieczkowski Labbe
    Merabeth Dogherty Donaldson '53
    Irene Crossley Tarnowski
    Michael N. Chambers
    Dawn T. Chambers
    Muriel 'Penny' Genung Simons '47
    Kathryn E. Simons
    Myrna Chernin Lord '56
    Barbara Chernin Feldman
    Stanley D. Feldman
    Nancy Armstrong
    Georgann Armstrong
    Nancy Pierce Williams '39
    Alfred E. Boren
    Meredith Chase Boren
    'Our dog, Phoenix'
    Margaret Fish Langa
    Paul S. Langa
    Patricia Driggs Kelsey
    Louise H. Bailey
    Pamela Stanley Bright
    Stanley J. Bright
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Nancy D. McEachern
    Patricia Hathaway Trotter '57
    Virginia Messmer Krebs
    Patricia Smith Beach '49
    Jaqueline Beach Purcell
    Robert Bosher Purcell
    Prof. Dexter Burley
    Julia Anne Soleau
    Prof. Donald Coonley
    Taber B. Lightfoot
    Prof. Polly Gosselin
    James E. Shea
    Judith Butler Shea
    Ramona Wells Mercer '41
    John G. Mercer
    Roger Ryan & Michael Chambers
    Jennifer Leigh Smith
    Ryan P. Smith
    Ruth Watson O'Brien '34
    Arthur J. O'Brien
    Sally Jenkins Kimball '49
    Deborah Martin
    Sally Kilpatrick Mathis '74
    Holly Hawkes Pascoe
    Robert W. Pascoe
    Stephen & Christine Najarian
    Karl Doghramji
    Laurel Najarian Doghramji
    Susan L. Blair '88
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Brooke A. Bero
    Jill M. Dean
    Deborah A. Rivlin
    Sally Trussell White
    Susan Morrison Mayer '60
    Robin Slye McNutt
    Steven McNutt
    Thomas P. Daley
    James T. Daley
    Thomas R. Nye
    Patricia Bentley Nye
    Thomas 'Tom' Costello '94
    Kirk Olsen
    Wendy Mansson Olsen
    Virginia Lawrence Warner '52
    Henry F. Warner Jr.
    W. Jay Wilson
    Barry Acheson
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Joseph F. Baldi
    Frances C. Bennett
    Diane K. Bowers
    William J. Bragg
    Gunilla C. Broadbent
    Cambiar
    David H. Fry
    Louise Garland
    Amy Hebard
    Richard T. Hermon-Taylor
    Louise H. Hildreth
    Langer Research Associates
    Michael Mermelstein
    Carl M. Ravitch
    George F. Russell
    Robert Y. Shapiro
    John M. Stafford
    Joan Treistman
    Janie H. Webster
    Gabi Coatsworth Wilson
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
  • During the 2014 - 2015 fiscal year, Colby-Sawyer was again privileged to receive several bequests and deferred gifts. These "gifts of a lifetime" are cherished by the college, and we gratefully acknowledge the thoughtful generosity of each of the donors whose names are listed below.

    Phyllis Birch '46 ^
    Pat Driggs Kelsey ^
    Esther C. Toms '43 ^
    The Honorable Martha Ware ^
    Judith L. Wyer '64 ^
     
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Gifts-in-kind are non-cash gifts of tangible personal property. A gift-in-kind may also be a service or other donated items. Many of those gifts are received for special fundraisers to benefit athletics or student activities. The Colby-Sawyer community appreciates the in-kind gifts made in 2014–2015 from these generous donors.

    Anonymous*
    Adventures in Learning *
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering *
    Lyndsay G. Bisaccio
    Blackwater Junction Restaurant
    Andrea D. Broughton '02 *
    James Broughton *
    Bubba's Bar & Grille *
    Elizabeth Cahill *
    Jeffrey Cahill *
    Read Clarke
    Clarke's Hardware *
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company *
    Colonial Pharmacy
    Compass Travel *
    Sandra Couch-Kelly '87 *
    Courtyard by Marriott *
    Tomie dePaola
    Debbie L. Devoid
    Kurt E. Devoid
    Jacqueline T. Donovan
    Mary Drueding '83
    Ben Drummond
    Dunkin Donuts *
    Lisa Dupuis *
    Eastman Community Association
    Echo Communications, Inc. *
    Engage Sportswear LLC
    Firefly American Bistro & Bar
    Jill S. Firstbrook '91
    Fisher Cats *
    The Flying Goose, Brew Pub and Grille
    James Gleason *
    Suzanne Simons Hammond '66
    Happy Pet Caregivers
    Wendy W. Hazen '70 *
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center *
    Hole in the Fence *
    Douglas Homan *
    Huberts of New London
    Jake's Market & Deli
    Keene Country Club
    Keith's II Sports *
    James Kelly *
    Pat Driggs Kelsey ^
    Christen Wallingford Kozlowski '96 *
    Christopher S. Kozlowski '95 *
    Lake Sunapee Bank *
    Lake Sunapee Country Club *
    Lakes Region Tent & Event
    Legends Golf
    The Liberty Hotel
    Barbara J. MacDonald
    Molly MacNaughton
    Manchester Monarchs *
    Euginnia C. Manseau '05
    Carla Pearson Marshall '76
    David M. Marshall
    George Martin *
    Mascoma Savings Bank Foundation
    Bruce R. McClintock *
    Meghan Hudson Medbery '04
    Russell E. Medbery
    Debra Bray Mitchell '79 *
    William H. Mitchell *
    Montcalm Golf Club *
    Morgan Hill Bookstore *
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center *
    Nancy Murphy
    Pearson Woodworth Neal '07
    Newport Tennis Club *
    Denise Olson
    Orchard Street Chop Shop, Inc. *
    Elizabeth D. Otto *
    Henry S. Otto Jr. *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    W. Dale Overfield *
    June Skinner Peacock '41 *
    Carolyn A. Pelzel *
    Basia M. Pietlicki
    Jaqueline Beach Purcell '71 *
    Robert Bosher Purcell *
    Anthony N. Quinn *
    Red River
    Christopher S. Reed *
    Keelin Kerry Regan-Reed *
    Rosebud American Kitchen & Bar
    Scott J. Roy
    Michael Gregori Sanborn *
    Pamela Gregori Sanborn '93 *
    Robert H. Scott
    Seery Hill Farm
    James Sferes
    Bob Skinner's Ski & Sports
    Theodore J. Smith
    Sodexo *
    Pamela Ann Spear *
    William Forrest Spear *
    Spring Ledge Farm *
    Twin Lake Village
    Robert K. Underhill
    Karen Utiger
    Sally Utiger *
    Village Sports *
    Jennifer White '90
    Wildwood Smokehouse
    Robert Edward Williams *
    Robin A. Jefferson Williams '99 *
    Peter H. Winship *
    Sally Heald Winship '69 *
     
     
    ^ Deceased