2015-2016 annual report of gifts

  • The following donors have designated important gifts for capital purposes such as new and renovated facilities, equipment or special program support, and/or for endowment purposes, such as scholarships and memorial funds. Colby-Sawyer is grateful for their generosity and vision.

    Anonymous (3)
    John W. Adams
    Nancy Shumway Adams '52
    Roger C. Adams Jr.
    Elsie-Joan Martin Albergotti '51
    Julian S. Albergotti Jr.
    Marlene Nelson Allison '59
    O. W. Allison
    John E. Anderson
    Judith Anderson Anderson '59
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Maria T. Astaire
    Douglas G. Atkins
    Gordon McAllen Baker '53
    Thomas Barrett
    Barbara Beals Beal '56
    Thomas P. Beal Jr.
    Diane Waplington Beck '57
    Frederick H. Beck
    Heiden Beckwith
    N. Beryl Beltramini
    Anne B. Bennett
    Cynthia L. Benson
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Beverly Stearns Bernson '55
    Robert S. Bernson
    Brooke A. Bero '87
    Bonita L. Betters-Reed
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    David A Blaisdell
    Arthur Bobruff
    Martha Bobruff
    Judith E. Bohn
    Paul Bohn
    Nancy Bower
    William J. Bragg
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Stanley J. Bright
    Carla Newberth Bue '68
    Richard L. Bue
    Peter S. Burgess
    Sally Roberts Burgess '62
    Pendleton Gray Burroughs '64
    Judith G. Butler '65
    Virginia C. Callahan
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp '92
    Nathan S. Camp '98
    Ann Tilton Carpenter '44
    Sandra Davis Carpenter '55
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Helen R. Casciani '49
    Lynn Millar Cash '56
    William D. Cash
    Walter Chadwick
    Laurence B. Chase
    Richard H. Chase
    Sage D. Chase
    Susan F. Chase
    Paula B. Chu
    Wendy Churchill
    Maria Cimpean '13
    Barbara Bell Clark '46
    Donald W. Clark
    Iris P. Clark
    Michael Clark
    Ryan Foley Clark '12
    Marc A. Clement
    Patricia E. Clement
    Patience Mather Cleveland ^
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Helena Coatsworth
    Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Eric Cohen
    Karen Wessel Cohen '80
    Patricia Canby Colhoun '60
    Christina Pascual Colon '88
    Hector E. Colon
    Edgar R. Condict
    Anne Matternes Congdon '66
    Ann Murdoch Cooper '53
    Anthony A. Cooper
    Barbara Pinkerton Corns '64
    Evan R. Corns
    David L. Covin
    Judy Bentinck-Smith Covin '63
    Judith B. Csatari
    Thomas C. Csatari
    Charles F. Curtis
    Emily Jean Dalton '14
    Laura D. Danforth '83
    Jake Markoff Daniele '11
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56
    William H. Davidow
    Ray H. Davis III
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Jill M. Dean '90
    Jennifer Deasy '94
    Betsey Martin Devaney '68
    Robert C. Devaney
    Diane Huston Dobbins '62
    Charles W. Domina
    Louise Farwell Domina
    Gwenyth Hall Dunbar '50
    James L. Dunbar
    Patricia D. Durkin
    Elizabeth Kendig Eastman '57
    Dorothy Ann Egan
    John L. Egenberg
    Julie Dougherty Egenberg '60
    David J. Eldred
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Marilyn Woods Entwistle '52
    Robert B. Entwistle
    Barbara Reed Evans '62
    R. Bradford Evans
    Allison Rego Faccone
    William J. Faccone Jr.
    Barbara Faughnan
    Brian Faughnan ^
    Barbara Chernin Feldman '49
    Stanley D. Feldman ^
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Mark D. Ferrin
    Janet Martin Fisher '71
    Richard A. Fisher
    Gloria Hirsch Flanzer '44
    Ann Hoar Floyd '60
    Dona Hoffman Foerster '76
    Thomas F. Foerster
    William J. Foti
    Frederick M. Fritz
    Martha Siegfried Fritz '67
    Edward V. Gerety Jr.
    Suzanne Blake Gerety '99
    Amanda Marie Gibbons '12
    Benjamin J. Gilson
    Sarah Bond Gilson '52
    Gail M. Goddard
    Shari Goldberg
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Joseph Goodnough
    Luke Gorman
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Linda Kelly Graves '72
    Robert B. Graves
    Craig Greenman
    Adelaide Anthony Griffiths '57
    Clark A. Griffiths
    Malora P. Gundy
    William E. Gundy
    Nan L. Guterl
    Thomas F. Guterl
    Peter J. Hacunda
    Teresa Meighan Hacunda '76
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Marcia Symmes Harmon '55
    John J. Hassett
    Susan Carroll Hassett '77
    William Hayes Jr.
    Allen A. Henry II
    Constance Foster Henry '46
    Malcolm C. Henry
    Sheila Lewis Henry
    Nancy Gay Hill '61
    Sylvia Cookman Hnat '52
    Jane Hopwood
    William T. Hopwood
    Janet W. Howe
    Kimberly Cotton Hoyt
    Thomas W. Hoyt
    Joan M. Huber
    Deborah Hunt
    Frederick Hunt
    Elizabeth Roland Hunter '70
    Philip S. Hunter
    William R. Hunter
    Pamela W. Ilg
    Raymond A. Ilg
    Jean Cragin Ingwersen '54
    George Jamieson
    Kristyn Jamieson
    Bruce K. Johnson
    Marsha Halpin Johnson '59
    Bryan C. Jones
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Lauri S. Justice
    Prithul Jung Karki
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman '53
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Thomas Kealy
    Jon P. Keenan
    Edward B. Keller
    Semra Kilic-Bahi
    James Burton Kirkwood
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Paula Dorothy Kochien
    Elizabeth LaBelle
    Lisa J. Lacombe '12
    Steven Lakeman
    Tara Lakeman
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
    Elizabeth Lennox '61
    David Levine
    Sally Clickner L'Huillier '54
    Carol Molander Linsley '56
    Ralph T. Linsley
    Frances Wilson Lloyd '61
    Douglas W. Lyon
    John C. Macaulay
    Susan Woodruff Macaulay '65
    Barbara Bishop MacLean '50
    Carolyn P. Marshall
    Gordon L. Marshall
    Nancy B. Marshall
    William J. Marshall
    Nancy Hess Mathes '51
    Roger V. Mathes
    Christina Murray McKee '65
    Thomas A. McKee
    Robin L. Mead '72
    John G. Mercer
    Ivy J. Merrill
    Beth Constantinides Meurlin '70
    Keith W. Meurlin
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54
    Horace C. Moses
    Lela G. Moses
    Judith Bodwell Mulholland '62
    Robert E. Mulholland
    Albert G. Mulley Jr.
    Margaret V. Mulley
    Ann Woodd-Cahusac Neary '74
    Matthew Neary
    Joan Salmon Nesbit '52
    Elizabeth Janes Nesbitt '74
    Richard L. Nesbitt
    Mai Thi Ngoc Nguyen
    Heidi Grey Niblack '68
    John F. Niblack
    Alice D. Nulsen
    Arthur J. O'Brien
    Edward T. Ordman
    Phoebe Orr-Richardson '73
    Elizabeth D. Otto ^
    Henry S. Otto Jr.
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    W. Dale Overfield
    Molly Elizabeth Paone '15
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Beverly S. Payne
    David B. Payne
    Danella Pearson
    Richard Pearson
    Sandra B. Phillips '82
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    James W. Pierson
    Nancy Hobkirk Pierson '48
    David L. Placey
    Kimberly Wakefield Prebish '80
    Athens Clay Pullias Jr.
    Anthony N. Quinn
    Shirley D. Quinn
    Dikshant Rajbhandari
    David W. Reeves, Esq.
    Susan Glasheen Reeves '88
    Stephanie Brown Reininger '55
    Beth Renzulli
    Charles D. Rice
    Diane Rice
    Thomas G. Richardson Jr.
    Charles H. Richman
    Katharine Klimpke Richman '63
    Deborah A. Rivlin
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Robert C. Rooke
    William W. Rooke Sr.
    Arthur M. Rosen
    Maureen Rosen
    Patricia Thomson Russell '63
    William L. Russell III
    Ruth S. Santos
    David A. Sauerwein
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein
    Janet Udall Schaefer '52
    Coreen Wallace Scharfe '70
    George S. Scharfe
    Ellen Terhune Schauff '64
    F. Augustus Seamans
    Kate Seamans
    Michael James Seamans
    Dorothy W. Sears '44 ^
    Deirdre P. Segerson
    Lynn Sheldon
    Mary G. Shepard
    Martha Cary Shuster '72
    Steven Shuster
    Adele Smith
    Barbara Swanson Smith '60
    Lyman H. Smith
    Thomas W. Smith III
    Rosalie Belanger Sorenson '65
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Augusta Crocker Stewart '56
    Richard D. Stewart
    Sara Gray Stockwell '71
    William F. Stockwell
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Herbert H. Strauss
    Lois Richardson Strauss '64
    Amanda W. Stuebner
    Susan D. Stuebner
    Joan F. Sullivan '51
    Janet Fisher Swanson '57
    Roger A. Swanson
    Deborah A. Taylor
    Laurence I. Taylor
    Lisa F. Tedeschi
    Margot C. Thompson '54
    Lois Smith Thornton '50
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Suzanne Todd
    W. Michael Todd
    Barbara Troxell
    Jeffrey R. Troxell
    Valerie L. Turtle '70
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Renee M. Vebell
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Gene D. Venable
    Susan Gordon Venable '63
    Julia Ann Keeney Walton '43
    William K. Walton Jr.
    Janie H. Webster
    Donald D. Weir Jr.
    Maureen Conlon Weir '78
    Alexander Wenner
    Betty Westberg West '51
    Betsey Loveland Wheeler '60
    Robert N. Wheeler
    Gretchen Hoch White '53
    Lindsay C. White
    Stephen H. White
    Virginia Simonds White '64
    Carolyn Day Wilson '57
    Stephen O. Wilson
    Bertie G. Wright
    James Wright
    John Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
    James Albert Yarborough
     
    ^ Deceased
  • In 1967 a group of New London area summer residents founded the Friends of the Library to support what is now the Susan Colgate Cleveland Library/Learning Center. In addition to raising funds to enhance our library, the Friends support several programs throughout the year that are open and free to the public. The college is grateful for the enduring support of the Friends of the Library.

    Frank B. Abel IV '97
    Jeni Abel
    Darlene B. Ahlman
    Fred P. Anderson
    Maryann Blaisdell Anderson '64
    Nancy Wallace Ashton '51
    William J. Ashton
    Natalie E. Auerbach
    Dennis E. Aufranc
    William R. Bartholomew
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Marcia L. Bewley
    Foster Boardman
    Julie Boardman
    Grace Boss
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Sandy R. Burke
    Neale Carlson
    David Carroll
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Glenda B. Cavallaro
    Richard J. Cavallaro
    Karen Chani '75
    Edward Chesbro
    Michael J. Christopher
    Frances Wannerstrom Clark '48
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Abigail Merritt Cramer '09
    Credo Reference Limited
    F. Carleton Cronin
    Toby-Ann Grossman Cronin '61
    Ann M. Denny
    Bruce B. Downing
    Dorothy Wallsten Drake '46
    Jeanne Edwards
    Morris Edwards
    Sean Fitzgerald
    Diane Shugrue Gallagher '57
    Carmelo Giaccotto
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Jessica Patricia Goodlin
    John C. Goodlin
    Patricia Denny Goodlin
    Eliza Jewett Gray '75
    Stephen D. Gray
    Joan V.H. Harris
    Lee P. Herrington
    Nancy Tripp Herrington '54
    Jacqueline Van Cleve Hinshaw '68
    Joseph Hinshaw III
    Bryan C. Jones
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Emily W. Jones
    Eckart Kade
    Gwen Warner Kade '63
    Charles A. Kennedy
    MaryEm Bodman Kenner '51
    Marilyn Kidder
    John J. Kiernan Sr. ^
    Irmeli Ahomaki Kilburn '55
    Helen C. Kingsley ^
    John G. Kristensen
    Janet S. Kuhlmeyer
    Ann Dunlap LeBourdais
    Peter C. LeBourdais
    Antoinette Curtis Ledzian '66
    Richard Henry Ledzian
    Maxine S. Manning '62
    Gary Maynard
    Nancy Odell Maynard '71
    Carolyn Fritts Meehan '63
    William I. Meehan
    Kenneth E. Miller
    Linda E. Miller
    Henry N. Monroe
    Kathleen Monroe
    Cynthia C. Naylor '60
    Nicholas Ourusoff
    John F. Parkin
    Virginia Case Parkin '59
    Mary Brewster Rennie
    Nancy Rollins
    Barbara M. Rosenfield
    Stanley A. Rossi Jr.
    Rosanne C. Santos
    Diana F. Seamans
    Shawn Shea
    Donna H. Sula
    William D. Sula
    Andrew R. Supplee
    Jane A. Sweatt
    Lynn J. Thiesmeyer
    Lise Tighe
    William D. Tighe
    Suzanne Todd
    W. Michael Todd
    Michio Umegaki
    Charlotte Schimmat Urban '53
    Donald F. Urban
    Kathy Sebring Walker
    Nathan Walker
    Valerie Taft West '64
    Wallace West
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Organized in 1982, the Chargers Club is a volunteer organization whose primary purpose is to provide financial support for athletic programs and facilities at Colby-Sawyer College. The college is grateful for donations to the Chargers Club from the following individuals and businesses.

    Anonymous
    Kimberly A. Aiken
    Richard D. Aiken
    Jane N. Bacon '53
    Joanne M. Bissonette
    Todd E. Bissonette
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Stanley J. Bright
    James M. Broderick
    Karen A. Broderick
    Maureen A. Burke
    Paul V. Burke
    Cherry Pond Designs
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate
    Ronald Coleman '99
    Concord Orthopaedics
    Karen A. Cota
    Ellen Fitzpatrick Criscione '79
    Paul A. Criscione
    Jay S. Dapprich '06
    Ian Henry Davis '12
    Paul DiChiara
    Ryan William Dunstan '08
    Jen M. Ellis '85
    John Munn Ellis III
    Lauren T. Ferullo '98
    Annette M. Finlay
    Charles F. Finlay
    Gail M. Goddard
    Gracehill Construction
    Peter Guest
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    Terri A Hamilton
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Catherine Long Holtgrave '88
    Robert J. Holtgrave
    Donald H. Kaplan ^
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55
    Lori A. Katsiaficas
    Deborah J. Kelly
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
    Guy F. LaVigne
    Sharon Johnson LaVigne '83
    Donald J. Lavoie
    Karen E. Lovington
    Wayne M. Lovington
    Matthew David Maynard
    Christina Murray McKee '65
    Thomas A. McKee
    John G. Meisel
    Kenneth E. Miller
    Linda E. Miller
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54
    Diane Nichols
    Robert Nichols
    Colleen A. Nolan
    Scott S. Nolan
    Blaise J. O'Connor
    Michelle O'Connor
    Ruth F. Oduor
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    W. Dale Overfield
    Philip D. Peters
    Theresa M. Peters
    Sandra M. Quaye
    Kathy Ryan
    James E. Shea
    Judith Butler Shea '60
    Kathryn E. Simons '77
    Hugh Slawson
    Lynn Stranges Slawson '66
    Maria L. Smith-Gleason
    Richard C. Smolinski
    Teresa A. Smolinski
    Julia Anne Soleau '14
    Anastasia Sperounes
    Paul M. Sperounes
    Barbara A. Stevens
    Donna M. Studley '97
    Diane M. Swanson
    Frank Swanson
    George P. Sylvester III '00
    Susan Datthyn Sylvester '00
    Rebeka Tombe
    Daniel T. Uhlman
    Dianne M. Uhlman
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Deborah L. Viles '65
    John F. Wilfert
    Peter H. Winship
    Sally Heald Winship '69
    Joan MacFadyen Worgan '59
    John D. Yanga
  • Honorary gifts are thoughtful expressions of appreciation for others. The honorees, many of whom play a special role in our community, are noted in bold type and the donors are listed below each name.

    Aislinn O'Connor
    Blaise J. O'Connor
    Michelle O'Connor
    Allison Faccone
    Michael W. Lemelin
    Sarah Cary Lemelin
    Andy Chew `12
    Elizabeth P. Chew
    Richard T. Chew
    Ann Ponder
    Patricia Kangas Ktistes
    Anthony "Tony" N. Quinn
    James Burton Kirkwood
    Shirley D. Quinn
    Carrie Berggren Dunn `95
    Linda L. Adrian
    Chargers Nat'l Champs `09 - Winter Park CO
    Jay H. Smith
    Mary M. Smith
    Christopher C. Finlay `16
    Annette M. Finlay
    Charles F. Finlay
    Class of 1965
    Carolyn Eilers White
    Class of 1975
    Marlene Mustard Graf
    Colleen M. Broderick `16
    James M. Broderick
    Karen A. Broderick
    Colleen M. Burke `16
    Maureen A. Burke
    Paul V. Burke
    Courtney A. Figucia `16
    Robert J. Figucia
    Sharron Figucia
    CSC Generosity
    Pengxiang Ding
    CSC Ski Team
    Ryan William Dunstan
    Dave Mikita `10
    Linda Marie Mikita
    William Gilbert Mikita
    Deb Taylor
    Richard B. Gassett
    Barbara E. Livingston
    Amanda J. Wilson
    Debra Bray Mitchell `79
    James Mitchell Jr.
    Nancy Mitchell
    Devin Anne DiChiara `16
    Paul DiChiara
    Kathy Ryan
    Devin James Uhlman `16
    Daniel T. Uhlman
    Dianne M. Uhlman
    DJ Ayotte `16
    Barbara A. Stevens
    Dr. Patrick Anderson
    Igor Best-Devereux
    Cynthia Conner
    Eleanor "Ellie" Morrison Goldthwait `51
    Ann Bemis Day
    K. Mackenzie Goldthwait
    Douglas Kibbe
    Grace Lavoie `16
    Donald J. Lavoie
    Heather Hake Hartford `86
    Anonymous
    Hilary Cleveland
    Greenspan Foundation
    Barbara Greenspan Jacobson
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    John B. Garvey
    Hillary Waldbaum `94
    Robert and Ruth Waldbaum
    Isaac A. Nichols `16
    Diane Nichols
    Robert Nichols
    Jake Maynard `16
    Matthew David Maynard
    Jean "JeJe" Harding Pierce `47
    Frederick H. Pierce
    Julia Pierce
    Jessica R. Austin `16
    Lori A. Katsiaficas
    Julianna Lovington `16
    Karen E. Lovington
    Wayne M. Lovington
    Karley J. Hamilton `16
    Terri A Hamilton
    Kate Cota `16
    Karen A. Cota
    Kelsey Nadeau Reed `05
    Linda M. Nadeau
    Kristen A. Murray `15
    Donna M. Buonopane
    Kristina Sperounes `16
    Anastasia Sperounes
    Paul M. Sperounes
    Laura Smolinski `16
    Richard C. Smolinski
    Teresa A. Smolinski
    Lauri Justice
    Your Secret Admirer
    Marc D. LeBourdais `08
    Ann Dunlap LeBourdais
    Peter C. LeBourdais
    Marriot Churchill `58
    Anonymous
    Matt Nolan `16
    Colleen A. Nolan
    Scott S. Nolan
    Melina Gleason `16
    Maria L. Smith-Gleason
    Meredith H. Jones `67
    Edith Parker Posselt
    Harold O. Posselt
    Michael R. Swanson `16
    Diane M. Swanson
    Frank Swanson
    Michelle H. Doody `11
    John Hanley Doody
    Wendy Anne Doody
    Nykki Stritzinger `15
    Kimberly A. Stritzinger
    Michael J. Stritzinger
    Peter Donato `16
    Rebeka Tombe
    John D. Yanga
    Pratibha Upadhyay
    Anurup Upadhyay
    Rachel A. Odillia `16
    Ruth F. Oduor
    Randy Todd Coy
    Courtney Eleanor Pike
    Rebecca 'Becky' Irving `42MT
    Carole Ruck Gonzales
    Anonymous
    Renee Benoit
    Rachel Lyn Benoit
    Ruth Raposa Peckham `84
    Franklin D. Raposa
    Sarah Cornelius `15
    Peter S. Cornelius
    Tricia L. Cornelius
    Scott Lavigne `01
    Donald R. Lavigne
    Sean M. Kelly `16
    Deborah J. Kelly
    Shawn T. Bissonette `16
    Joanne M. Bissonette
    Todd E. Bissonette
    Stephanie K. Aiken `16
    Kimberly A. Aiken
    Richard D. Aiken
    Stevie Klein
    Caroline Klein
    Steven F. Klein
    Tom and Susan Galligan
    Anonymous(4)
    Nancy Shumway Adams
    Roger C. Adams Jr.
    Elsie-Joan Martin Albergotti
    Julian S. Albergotti Jr.
    Marlene Nelson Allison
    O. W. Allison
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Douglas G. Atkins
    Gordon McAllen Baker
    Thomas Barrett
    Barbara Beals Beal
    Thomas P. Beal Jr.
    Diane Waplington Beck
    Frederick H. Beck
    Anne B. Bennett
    Cynthia L. Benson
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Beverly Stearns Bernson
    Robert S. Bernson
    Bonita L. Betters-Reed
    Anne Winton Black
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    David A Blaisdell
    Arthur Bobruff
    Martha Bobruff
    Elizabeth F. Boege
    Sheldon Boege
    The Boston Foundation, Inc.
    Pamela Stanley Bright
    Stanley J. Bright
    Carla Newberth Bue
    Richard L. Bue
    Pendleton Gray Burroughs
    Virginia C. Callahan
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp
    Nathan S. Camp
    Campus Compact for New Hampshire
    Ann Tilton Carpenter
    Sandra Davis Carpenter
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Helen R. Casciani
    Walter Chadwick
    Charles Foundation, Inc.
    Richard H. Chase
    Sage D. Chase
    Paula B. Chu
    Wendy Churchill
    Maria Cimpean
    Barbara Bell Clark
    Michael Clark
    Ryan Foley Clark
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Christina Pascual Colon
    Hector E. Colon
    Edgar R. Condict
    Anne Matternes Congdon
    Ann Murdoch Cooper
    Anthony A. Cooper
    David L. Covin
    Judy Bentinck-Smith Covin
    Barbara Steinemann Crosby
    David E. Crosby
    Judith B. Csatari
    Thomas C. Csatari
    Emily Jean Dalton
    Laura D. Danforth
    Jake Markoff Daniele
    Ray H. Davis III
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Jennifer Deasy
    Betsey Martin Devaney
    Robert C. Devaney
    Diane Huston Dobbins
    Gwenyth Hall Dunbar
    James L. Dunbar
    Patricia D. Durkin
    Elizabeth Kendig Eastman
    Dorothy Ann Egan
    David J. Eldred
    Karen Craffey Eldred
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Marilyn Woods Entwistle
    Robert B. Entwistle
    Barbara Reed Evans
    R. Bradford Evans
    Allison Rego Faccone
    William J. Faccone Jr.
    Barbara Chernin Feldman
    Christine Biggs Ferraro
    Mark D. Ferrin
    Janet Martin Fisher
    Richard A. Fisher
    Gloria Hirsch Flanzer
    Ann Hoar Floyd
    Dona Hoffman Foerster
    Thomas F. Foerster
    William J. Foti
    Frederick M. Fritz
    Martha Siegfried Fritz
    Richard B. Gassett
    Edward V. Gerety Jr.
    Suzanne Blake Gerety
    Amanda Marie Gibbons
    Benjamin J. Gilson
    Sarah Bond Gilson
    Gail M. Goddard
    Shari Goldberg
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait
    Joseph Goodnough
    Luke Gorman
    Marlene Mustard Graf
    Linda Kelly Graves
    Robert B. Graves
    Craig Greenman
    Adelaide Anthony Griffiths
    Clark A. Griffiths
    Malora P. Gundy
    William E. Gundy
    Nan L. Guterl
    Thomas F. Guterl
    Peter J. Hacunda
    Teresa Meighan Hacunda
    Anne Baynes Hall
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen
    Marcia Symmes Harmon
    William Hayes Jr.
    The Henry Family Foundation
    Allen A. Henry II
    Constance Foster Henry
    Malcolm C. Henry
    Sheila Lewis Henry
    Nancy Gay Hill
    Xanthe Jeannette Hilton
    Sylvia Cookman Hnat
    Barbara Hamilton Hopkins
    Jane Hopwood
    William T. Hopwood
    Janet W. Howe
    Kimberly Cotton Hoyt
    Thomas W. Hoyt
    Joan M. Huber
    Floyd B. Humphrey
    Susan Clapp Humphrey
    Deborah Hunt
    Frederick Hunt
    Jean Cragin Ingwersen
    Bruce K. Johnson
    Marsha Halpin Johnson
    Philip H. Jordan Jr.
    Sheila G. Jordan
    Lauri S. Justice
    Prithul Jung Karki
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Thomas Kealy
    Jon P. Keenan
    Semra Kilic-Bahi
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Paula Dorothy Kochien
    Elizabeth LaBelle
    Lisa J. Lacombe
    Steven Lakeman
    Tara Lakeman
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein
    Elizabeth Lennox
    David Levine
    Carol Molander Linsley
    Ralph T. Linsley
    Frances Wilson Lloyd
    Douglas W. Lyon
    John C. Macaulay
    Susan Woodruff Macaulay
    Barbara Bishop MacLean
    Carolyn P. Marshall
    Gordon L. Marshall
    Nancy B. Marshall
    William J. Marshall
    Nancy Hess Mathes
    Roger V. Mathes
    Christina Murray McKee
    Thomas A. McKee
    Ivy J. Merrill
    Beth Constantinides Meurlin
    Keith W. Meurlin
    Anne Dwyer Milne
    Debra Bray Mitchell
    William H. Mitchell
    Horace C. Moses
    Lela G. Moses
    Judith Bodwell Mulholland
    Robert E. Mulholland
    Albert G. Mulley Jr.
    Margaret V. Mulley
    Ann Woodd-Cahusac Neary
    Matthew Neary
    Joan Salmon Nesbit
    Elizabeth Janes Nesbitt
    Richard L. Nesbitt
    New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
    Mai Thi Ngoc Nguyen
    Heidi Grey Niblack
    John F. Niblack
    Arthur J. O'Brien
    Phoebe Orr-Richardson
    Henry S. Otto Jr.
    JoAnn Franke Overfield
    W. Dale Overfield
    Molly Elizabeth Paone
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Beverly S. Payne
    David B. Payne
    Danella Pearson
    Richard Pearson
    Sandra B. Phillips
    Jean Harding Pierce
    James W. Pierson
    Nancy Hobkirk Pierson
    David L. Placey
    Athens Clay Pullias Jr.
    Anthony N. Quinn
    Shirley D. Quinn
    Dikshant Rajbhandari
    David W. Reeves, Esq.
    Susan Glasheen Reeves
    Stephanie Brown Reininger
    Beth Renzulli
    Charles D. Rice
    Diane Rice
    Thomas G. Richardson Jr.
    Charles H. Richman
    Katharine Klimpke Richman
    Natalie Davis Rooke
    Robert C. Rooke
    William W. Rooke Sr.
    Patricia Thomson Russell
    William L. Russell III
    David A. Sauerwein
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein
    Janet Udall Schaefer
    Coreen Wallace Scharfe
    George S. Scharfe
    Ellen Terhune Schauff
    Kate Seamans
    Michael James Seamans
    Deirdre P. Segerson
    Lynn Sheldon
    Mary G. Shepard
    Martha Cary Shuster
    Steven Shuster
    Adele Smith
    Barbara Swanson Smith
    Lyman H. Smith
    Thomas W. Smith III
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Sara Gray Stockwell
    William F. Stockwell
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Herbert H. Strauss
    Lois Richardson Strauss
    Susan D. Stuebner
    Joan F. Sullivan
    Janet Fisher Swanson
    Roger A. Swanson
    Deborah A. Taylor
    Laurence I. Taylor
    Lisa F. Tedeschi
    Lois Smith Thornton
    Valerie L. Turtle
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Renee M. Vebell
    Gene D. Venable
    Susan Gordon Venable
    Robert L. Vinikoor
    Shelia Vinikoor
    Julia Ann Keeney Walton
    William K. Walton Jr.
    Janie H. Webster
    Donald D. Weir Jr.
    Maureen Conlon Weir
    Alexander Wenner
    Betty Westberg West
    Gretchen Hoch White
    Lindsay C. White
    Metza Yaksha Whiteley
    Carolyn Day Wilson
    Stephen O. Wilson
    Withington Foundation
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
    James Albert Yarborough
  • A memorial gift to Colby-Sawyer is a special way to honor and pay tribute to a friend or loved one. The college is grateful for these generous contributions made by the following alumni and friends in memory of those whose names appear in bold type.

    Ann Siegfried Carlson `55
    Donald Nymoen
    Gretchen Siegfried Nymoen
    Anne Stedfast Jacobs `46
    Philip R. Jacobs
    Barbara "Bobbie" Boyd Bradley `42
    Nancy Nutter Snow
    Barbara R. Bingham Day `46
    Richard A. Day Jr.
    Barbara Tracy Sandford `38
    Catherine Sandford Morgan
    Harry Morgan
    Beverly Brookfield Kinraide `62
    Thomas B. Kinraide
    Bianca A. Reyes
    Patricia A. Day
    Calista Elliot Kristensen `42
    John G. Kristensen
    Carolyn Gahan Collari `61
    Janet Louise Underhill
    Randy Arthur Underhill
    Clara Langley
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Kathy Sebring Walker
    Nathan Walker
    Coach Pat Summitt
    Maureen M. Dunn
    Corinne Smoller Goldstein `52
    Gerard D. Goldstein
    David H. Winton
    Anne Winton Black
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    Dr. Donald E. Coonley
    Christopher Aaron Gasparro
    Dr. Leslie H. Sawyer
    Patricia S. Hammond
    Dr. Margaret Kurtz
    Kimberly Wakefield Prebish
    Eleanor & Marge
    Diane Webster Brady
    John Edward E. Brady III
    Elinore & Carl Cochran
    Jane Spangler Green
    Willard P. Green
    Elizabeth Forrest Annis `48
    Barbara-Jane Smith Thompson
    Elizabeth Higgins Hassell `39
    Nancy Hassell Berggren
    Evelyn "Lyn" McDowell Primrose `54
    Ann Hilton Thompson
    Howard S. Thompson
    Everett & Ruth Randolph Woodman `40
    Jane W. Cohen
    Frank L.& Mary Chambers Farwell `34
    Charles W. Domina
    Louise Farwell Domina
    Gregory A. Lalim
    Archie T. Lalim
    Denise van Valkenburg Lalim
    Howard & Mildred Brown
    Susan Brown Holtham
    William J. Holtham
    Ingrid Reichhold Wagner `51
    MaryEm Bodman Kenner
    James L. Dunbar, Jr.
    Gwenyth Hall Dunbar
    James L. Dunbar
    Janice Mahoney Amidon `57
    David M. Amidon
    Jean Goubert Sisley `46
    Martha Worth Oberrender
    Jeryl Anderson Rosavage `60
    Patricia Anderson Little
    Judith Pond Condict `62
    Edgar R. Condict
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Julie Dornemann Steck `60
    Carol Dornemann Sellman
    William L. Steck
    Karen Dunn `63
    Janice Wilson O'Connor
    Michael J. O'Connor
    Lois Kennedy Archer `32
    William L. Archer Sr.
    Lori Fleurie
    Kevin Michael Fleurie
    Marjorie Kidder Blaisdell `37
    Fred P. Anderson
    Maryann Blaisdell Anderson
    Marley M. Sirjane
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Mary Jane Riley Poirier `64
    Leslie Henchey Kehoe
    Mary Louise Williams Haskell `41
    Benjamin P. Fowler
    Sarah D. Haskell
    Mary T. Sieczkowski
    Judith Sieczkowski Labbe
    Marylyn Goldstein Markoff `55
    Leon F. Markoff
    Melissa Molin `16
    Anonymous
    AA Glass, Inc.
    Arnold J. Altman
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Steven D. Bartelstone
    Jane Benedetto
    Rachel Lyn Benoit
    Kathleen A. Bercowetz
    Thomas B. Binder
    Howard R. Boyd
    Andrew J. Bricker
    Eleanor N. Caplan
    William J. Carew
    Elaine J. Carey
    Bebe Casey
    Walter Chadwick
    The Christopher Bryant Co., LLC
    Ben Cushing
    Tina M. D'Agostino
    Colleen DeAngelis
    Michael DeMaio
    Steven R. Dembo
    Craig Dennen
    Louise Dornfried
    Amy Dunham
    Jean Eckrich
    Maggie Ellison
    Molly Ellison
    Marilyn Woods Entwistle
    Robert B. Entwistle
    Paul Etkind
    Susan Etkind
    Habib E. Farrah
    Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift
    Karl Firmbach
    Megan Gassman
    David J. Gates
    Robert B. Goldfarb
    Katherine K. Goulet
    Raymond L. Goulet
    Daniel A. Grandbois
    Jodie L. Grandbois
    Robert A. Green
    Elizabeth G. Gurnee
    Lawrence G. Gurnee
    Rebecca Leanne Hashem
    William Hassett
    Joan M. Havelevitch
    Peter G. Herron
    B. Theodore Jacobs
    Mark Josel, M.D.
    Richard M. Kaplan
    Judith G. Katzman
    Kelly J. Krasco
    David Labroke
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Elaine Leshem
    Mimi Lichacz
    Jill M. Livingston
    John MacDonald
    Patrick H. McDermott
    Timothy J. McGuire
    Michael A. McNally
    Mark Merritt
    Veronica M. Mikkelson
    Monaco & Sons Motor Sales, Inc.
    Susan Barto Monks
    Daniel P. Moynihan
    Karen B. Murray
    Barbara R. Nachtigal
    Arlene M. Neiditz
    Richard O. Nelson
    Jeff Nielson
    Michael P. Osber
    Philip D. Peters
    Theresa M. Peters
    Diane Powers
    Pamela L. Quinn
    Thomas J. Quinn
    Judy Ratcliffe
    Rogin Nassau, LLC
    Donna Root
    David M. Satlof
    David A. Sauerwein
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein
    Jerry Scharr
    Kate Seamans
    Michael James Seamans
    Tim Silver
    Todd A. Silverhart
    Brett N. Silvers
    David Skalski
    Andrew C. Smith Jr.
    Jesse E. Socci
    Spargo Construction, Inc.
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Joseph Szabo
    Thomas Hooker Brewing Co., LLC
    Glen W. Tracy
    Marguerite B. Tracy
    Denise Trammel
    Michael P. Tucker
    Susan A. Tucker
    Tyler Equipment Corporation
    Stacey L. Watts
    Christy Wells
    Frances Roberts Wilson
    Roselyn Wright
    Richard S. Zito
    Muriel Genung Simons `47
    Kathryn E. Simons
    Myrna Chernin Lord `56
    Barbara Chernin Feldman
    Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift
    Nancy Nielsen Williams `59
    Benjamin Davis Williams III
    Nancy Pierce Williams `39
    Alfred E. Boren
    Meredith Chase Boren
    Olga Wells Dalton `47
    Barbara Hunt Peirson
    John F. Peirson
    Patricia Hathaway Trotter `57
    Virginia Messmer Krebs
    Patricia Holmes Clark `70
    Carol Higley Benante
    Patricia "Pat" Driggs Kelsey
    Christina Murray McKee
    Thomas A. McKee
    Patricia Ranshaw
    Donald M. Johnson
    Mary Miller Johnson
    Phyllis Marston Piercy`32 & Bill M. Looney
    Bill M. Looney
    Lauren Piercy Looney
    Polly Bennett Carbonari `65
    Meredith Bennett
    Thomas M. Breeden
    Ramona Wells Mercer `41
    Pamela W. Ilg
    Raymond A. Ilg
    John G. Mercer
    Raymond & Jean Lincoln
    Amy A. Auman-Lincoln
    Scott M. Lincoln
    Ruth Hunter Johnson `42
    Hunter Family Charitable Trust
    William R. Hunter
    Ruth Watson O'Brien `34
    Arthur J. O'Brien
    Ruth Whiteley
    Christen Wallingford Kozlowski
    Christopher S. Kozlowski
    Shirley Holmes Dunlap `47
    Ann Dunlap LeBourdais
    Peter C. LeBourdais
    Stephen J. McKenna
    Nancy Eleanor McKenna
    Susan Colgate Cleveland
    Lawrence B. Cleveland
    Susan L. Blair `88
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Brooke A. Bero
    Jill M. Dean
    Deborah A. Rivlin
    Susan Morrison Mayer `50
    Robin Slye McNutt
    Steven McNutt
    The Farnum Family
    Meredith L. Farnum
    Thomas S. Costello `94
    Allison Armstrong Lubin
    Kenneth P. Lubin Jr.
    Todd Miller
    Amy M. Carroll
    Tracy Emerson Kania `84
    Karen Walles Wilber
    Spencer M. Wilber
    Virginia Lawrence Warner `52
    Henry F. Warner Jr.
    W. Jay Wilson
    William J. Bragg
    Helena Coatsworth
    Edward B. Keller
    Bertie G. Wright
    John Wright
    Yolande Muhlethaler Bigelow '54
    Sally Clickner L'Huillier
  • During the 2015 - 2016 fiscal year, Colby-Sawyer was again privileged to receive several bequests and deferred gifts. These "gifts of a lifetime" are cherished by the college, and we gratefully acknowledge the thoughtful generosity of each of the donors whose names are listed below.

    Helen R. Casciani '49
    Joan Watson Krumm '47 ^
    Denton E. Nichols
    Lynn Shepherd Nichols '56 ^
    Dorothy W. Sears '44 ^
    Inez Gianfranchi Snowdon '38 ^
    Judith L. Wyer '64 ^
     
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Gifts-in-kind are non-cash gifts of tangible personal property. A gift-in-kind may also be a service or other donated items. Many of those gifts are received for special fundraisers to benefit athletics or student activities. The Colby-Sawyer community appreciates the in-kind gifts made in 20152016 from these generous donors.

    Anonymous (3)
    Diana Jo Abbott
    Adventures in Learning *
    James F. Alexander
    Laura A. Alexander '98
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering *
    Arctic Dreams *
    Jillian Barile
    Jason Bassi
    Noelle L. Bassi
    Leigh Bears
    Anne Beck
    Tyler Beck
    Blackwater Junction Restaurant
    Jenny Bruell Fisher
    Read Clarke *
    Clarke's Hardware *
    Lorraine Cline
    James S. Cobban
    Jo-Anne Greene Cobban '54
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company *
    Colonial Pharmacy
    Compass Travel *
    Scott Charles Cooper
    Andrew Deegan
    Carrie S. Deegan
    Mary Drueding '83
    Dunkin Donuts *
    Lisa Dupuis *
    Eastman Community Association *
    Echo Communications, Inc. *
    Jacob Fisher
    The Flying Goose, Brew Pub and Grille
    Follett Bookstore
    David Harrison
    Marianne Harrison
    Wendy W. Hazen '70 *
    Joanna Henderson
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center *
    Hole in the Fence *
    Douglas Homan *
    Huberts of New London
    Teresa Jackson
    Jake's Market & Deli *
    David R. Johnson *
    Nancy Connolly Johnson '70 *
    Shelby Rebekah Kantor
    Dennis M Keon
    Molly N. Kidane
    Nancy H. Kingsley '79
    Lake Sunapee Bank *
    Lake Sunapee Country Club *
    Lakes Region Tent & Event
    John C. Macaulay *
    Susan Woodruff Macaulay '65 *
    Isabel Mary Malan
    Leon-C. Malan
    Carla Pearson Marshall '76 *
    David M. Marshall *
    Jonathan G. McCosh
    Kristin J. McCosh
    Morgan Hill Bookstore *
    Mount Sunapee Resort
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center *
    Mt. Sunapee Boat Tour & Kearsarge Dinner Boat
    Newport Tennis Club *
    Matthew Robert Nolan '16
    Susan Patricelli-Regan '64
    Peter Christian's Tavern
    Harvey J. Pine
    Jessica Pine
    New London Pizza Chef
    Dorothy Paine Radebaugh '45
    John F. Radebaugh Jr.
    Red River
    Kristina Regan
    Matt Regan
    William J. Regan
    Scott J. Roy
    Michael Gregori Sanborn *
    Pamela Gregori Sanborn '93 *
    Seery Hill Farm
    James Sferes
    Sodexo *
    Pamela Ann Spear *
    William Forrest Spear *
    Shirley Glidden Splaine '45 *
    Spring Ledge Farm *
    Subway
    Mark Sullivan
    Tatewell Gallery
    Nicole Elizabeth Taylor
    Courtney Rachel Troxell '15
    Tucker's
    Twin Lake Village *
    Sally Utiger *
    Donald R. Varnum *
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Village Sports *
    George Wachtel
    Harrison Wareham
    Erica K Wheeler
    Sean Patrick Wheeler '08
    Jennifer White '90
    Debbie M. Wilson
    Kenneth A. Wilson Jr.
    Peter H. Winship *
    Sally Heald Winship '69 *
    Winslow and Rollins
     
     
    ^ Deceased